Nature Study Group 2


Nature Study Group Summary


xx = critique was given, -- = no critique necessary
NAME IN GREEN = image was uploaded by this photographer

Select a month, below, to reveal or hide its contents. To see all rounds at once, choose "Select all."
Open and then right click "save as" to DOWNLOAD A GREYSCALE TARGET 
NEW: Read Nature Rules Tips for assistance in interpreting PSA's suggestions for a great nature photo (accessed from left pane of this page).

NEW: Read PSA's new policy on the Legal and Ethical use of Aerial Photography, including Drone Photography
    Show All / Hide All
  • January 2022 Round

    JANUARY 2022 ROUND - critiques due by the 28th please!


    NEW: Read charts going left to right (across) - Names in green have submitted images 


    GROUP A - 

    GROUP A and Rick C. reviews Group C
    - GROUP A -  Roberts Sarkar Smith Stover Treadwell Venter Yang
    . Bhattacharyya (A) . . . . .  . .
    . Boros (A) . . . . . . .
    . Bricelj (A) . . . . . . .
    . Dandridge (A) . . . . . . .
    . Delany (A) xx xx xx xx . xx .
    . Ficke (A) . . . . . . .
    . Finocchio (A) . . . . . . .


    GROUP B - 

    GROUP B and Tom S. reviews Group A
    - GROUP B -  Bhattacharyya Boros Bricelj Dandridge Delany Ficke Finocchio
    DONE Fisher (B) xx xx XX xx xx xx xx
    Hickling (B) . . . . . . .
    . Hill (B) . . . . . . .
    . Newlin (B) . . . . . . .
    . Paley (B) . . . . . . .
    . Ramchandani (B) xx xx xx xx xx . xx
    . Rebman (B) . . . . . . .


    GROUP C - 

    GROUP C and Jan Lee reviews Group B
    - GROUP C -  Fisher Hickling Hill Newlin Paley Ramchandani Rebman Extra
    . Roberts (C) . . . xx xx xx xx Finocchio
    . Sarkar (C) . . . . . . .
    . Smith (C) . . . . . . .
    . Stover (C) xx xx xx . . xx xx
    . Treadwell (C) . . . . . . .
    . Venter (C) xx xx xx xx -.- xx xx
    . Yang (C) . . . xx . . xx







  • December 2021 Round

    DECEMBER 2021 ROUND - critiques due by the 24th please!


    NEW: Read charts going left to right (across) - Names in green have submitted images 


    GROUP A - 

    GROUP A and Rick C. reviews Group B
    - GROUP A -  Finocchio Fisher Hill Newlin Paley Ramchandani EXTRAS
    DONE Bhattacharyya (A) xx xx xx xx xx  xx Stover
    DONE Bodart (A) xx xx xx xx xx .
    DONE Boros (A) xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Bricelj (A) xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Dandridge (A) xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Delany (A) xx xx xx xx xx xx Bodart


    GROUP B - 

    GROUP B and Tom S. reviews Group C
    - GROUP B -  Roberts Sarkar Smith Stover Treadwell Venter Yang
    DONE Finocchio (B) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Fisher (B) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Hill (B) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Newlin (B) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Paley (B) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Ramchandani (B) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx Newlin, 


    GROUP C - 

    GROUP C and Jan Lee reviews Group A
    - GROUP C -  Bhattacharyya Bodart Boros Bricelj Dandridge Delany
    DONE Roberts (C) xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Sarkar (C) xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Smith (C) xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Stover (C) xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Treadwell (C) xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Venter (C) xx xx xx xx xx -.-
    DONE Yang (C) xx xx xx xx xx xx







  • November 2021 Round

    NOVEMBER 2021 ROUND - critiques due by the 26th please!


    NEW: Read charts going left to right (across) - Names in green have submitted images 


    GROUP A - 

    GROUP A and Rick C. reviews Group A
    - GROUP A -  Suman Binney Bodart Bradshaw Dandridge Ficke Finocchio
    DONE S. Bhattacharyya (A) -na- xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Binney (A) xx -na- xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Bodart (A) xx xx -na- xx xx xx xx
    DONE Bradshaw (A) xx xx xx -na- xx xx xx
    DONE Dandridge (A) xx xx xx xx -na- xx xx
    . Ficke (A) . . . . . -na- .
    DONE Finocchio (A) xx xx xx xx xx xx -na-


    GROUP B - 

    GROUP B and Tom S. reviews Group B
    - GROUP B -  Fisher Hickling Hill Newlin Paley Ramchandani
    DONE Fisher (B) -na- xx xx xx xx xx
    . Hickling (B) . -na- . . . .
    DONE Hill (B) xx xx -na- xx xx xx
    DONE Newlin (B) xx xx xx -na- xx xx
    DONE Paley (B) xx xx xx xx -na- xx
    DONE Ramchandani (B) xx xx xx xx xx -na-


    GROUP C - 

    GROUP C and Jan Lee reviews Group C
    - GROUP C -  Roberts Sarkar Smith Stover Treadwell Venter Yang
    DONE Roberts (C) -na- xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Sarkar (C) xx -na- xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Smith (C) xx xx -na- xx xx xx xx
    DONE Stover (C) xx xx xx -na- xx xx xx
    DONE Treadwell (C) xx xx xx xx -na- xx xx
    DONE Venter (C) xx xx xx xx xx -na- xx
    DONE Yang (C) xx xx xx xx xx xx -na-







  • October 2021 Round

    OCTOBER 2021 ROUND - critiques due by the 29th please!


    NEW: Read charts going left to right (across) - Names in green have submitted images 


    GROUP A - 

    GROUP A and Rick C. reviews Group C
    - GROUP A -  Paley Rebman Sarkar Smith
    DONE S. Bhattacharyya (A) xx xx xx
    DONE Bodart (A) xx xx xx xx
    DONE Boros (A) xx xx xx xx
    DONE Bricelj (A) xx xx xx xx


    GROUP B - 

    GROUP B and Tom S. reviews Group D
    - GROUP B -  Stover Treadwell Venter Yang
    DONE Dandridge (B) xx xx xx xx
    DONE Hickling (B) xx xx xx xx
    DONE Hill (B) xx xx xx xx
    DONE Newlin (B) xx xx xx xx


    GROUP C - 

    GROUP C and J.D. McClung reviews Group A
    - GROUP C -  B, Suman Bodart Boros Bricelj
    DONE Paley (C) xx xx xx xx
    DONE Rebman (C) xx xx xx xx
    DONE Sarkar (C) xx xx xx xx
    DONE Smith (C) xx xx xx xx




    GROUP D - 

    GROUP D and Jan Lee reviews Group B
    - GROUP D -  Dandridge Hickling Hill Newlin
    DONE Stover (D) xx xx xx xx
    DONE Treadwell (D) xx xx xx xx
    DONE Venter (D) xx xx xx xx
    DONE Yang (D) xx xx xx xx