Study Group 2


Nature Study Group Summary


xx = critique was given, -- = no critique necessary
NAME IN GREEN = image was uploaded by this photographer

Select a month, below, to reveal or hide its contents. To see all rounds at once, choose "Select all."
Open and then right click "save as" to DOWNLOAD A GREYSCALE TARGET 
NEW: Read Nature Rules Tips for assistance in interpreting PSA's suggestions for a great nature photo (accessed from left pane of this page).

NEW: Read PSA's new policy on the Legal and Ethical use of Aerial Photography, including Drone Photography
    Show All / Hide All
  • November 2020 Round

    NOVEMBER 2020 ROUND - critiques due by the 27th please!
    Group A and Dan C. reviews Group B | Group B and Rick C. reviews Group C | Group C and Tom S. reviews Group D| Group D and J.D. reviews group A

    NEW: Read charts going left to right (across) - Names in green have submitted images 


    GROUP A - use review chart below

    GROUP A and Dan C. reviews Group B
    - GROUP A -  Colligan Dalvi Dandridge Davis Ficke Finocchio
    DONE S Bhattacharyya (A)  xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Binney (A) xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Boros (A) xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Bricelj (A)  xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Cohen (A) xx xx xx xx xx xx


    GROUP B - use review chart below

    GROUP B and Rick C. reviews Group C
    - GROUP B -  Hayes Hill Murray Nagasaki Newlin Paley
    DONE Colligan (B) xx xx XX XX xx xx
    DONE Dalvi (B)  xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Dandridge (B) xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Davis (B) xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Ficke (B) xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Finocchio (B) xx
    xx xx xx xx xx


    GROUP C - use review chart below


    GROUP C and Tom Savage reviews Group D
    - GROUP C -  Rebman Rosner Seebogin Springett Treadwell Yang
    DONE Hayes (C) xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Hill (C) xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Murray (C) xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Nagasaki (C) xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Newlin (C) xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Paley (C)  xx xx xx xx xx xx




    GROUP D - use review chart below


    GROUP D and J.D. McClung reviews Group A
    - GROUP D -  Suman Binney Boros Bricelj Cohen
    DONE Rebman (D) xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Rosner (D) xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Seegobin (D) xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Springett (D) xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Treadwell (D) xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Yang (D) xx xx xx xx xx
  • October 2020 Round

    OCTOBER 2020 ROUND - critiques due by the 24th please!
    Group A and Dan C. reviews Group A | Group B and Rick C. reviews Group B | Group C and Tom S. reviews Group C | Group D and J.D. reviews group D

    NEW: Read charts going left to right (across) - Names in green have submitted images 


    GROUP A - use review chart below

    GROUP A and Dan C. reviews Group A
    - GROUP A -  Nirmalya Suman Binney Boros Bricelj Cohen
    DONE N Bhattacharya (A) n/a xx xx xx xx xx
    Pass S Bhattacharyya (A)  xx n/a xx xx xx xx
    DONE Binney (A) xx xx n/a xx xx xx
    DONE Boros (A) xx xx xx n/a xx xx
    DONE Bricelj (A)  xx xx xx xx n/a xx
    DONE Cohen (A) xx xx xx xx xx n/a


    GROUP B - use review chart below

    GROUP B and Rick C. reviews Group B
    - GROUP B -  Colligan Dalvi Dandridge Davis Erve Ficke Finocchio
    DONE Colligan (B) n/a xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Dalvi (B) xx n/a xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Dandridge (B) xx xx n/a xx xx xx xx
    DONE Davis (B) xx xx xx n/a xx xx xx
    DONE Erve (B) xx xx xx xx n/a xx xx
    DONE Ficke (B) xx xx xx xx xx n/a xx Paley, Hayes, Hill, Kredo, Nagasaki, Newlin
    DONE Finocchio (B) xx xx
    xx xx xx xx n/a


    GROUP C - use review chart below


    GROUP C and Tom Savage reviews Group C
    - GROUP C -  Fisher Hayes Hill Kredo Nagasaki Newlin Paley
    DONE Fisher (C) n/a xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Hayes (C) xx n/a xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Hill (C) xx xx n/a xx xx xx xx
    DONE Kredo (C) xx xx xx n/a xx xx xx
    DONE Nagasaki (C) xx xx xx xx n/a xx xx
    DONE Newlin (C) xx xx xx xx xx n/a - Rebman, Rosner, Seebogin, Springett, Townsend, Treadwell, Yang,
    DONE Paley (C) xx xx xx xx xx xx n/a




    GROUP D - use review chart below


    GROUP D and J.D. McClung reviews Group D
    - GROUP D -  Rebman Rosner Seegobin Springett Townsend Treadwell Yang
    DONE Rebman (D) not xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Rosner (D) xx not xx xx xx xx
    xx
    DONE Seegobin (D) xx xx not xx xx xx
    xx
    DONE Springett (D) xx xx xx not xx xx
    xx
    DONE Townsend (D) xx xx xx xx not xx xx
    DONE Treadwell (D) xx xx xx xx xx not xx
    DONE Yang (D) xx xx xx xx xx xx
    not
  • September 2020 Round

    SEPTEMBER 2020 ROUND - critiques due by the 26th please!
    Group A and Dan C. reviews Group E | Group B and Rick C. reviews Group A | Group C and Tom S. reviews Group B | Group D and J.D. reviews group C

    NEW: Read charts going left to right (across) - Names in red are participating this round, names in green have submitted images 


    GROUP A - use review chart below

    GROUP A and Dan C. reviews Group D
    - GROUP A -  Rebman Rosner Seegobin Springett Treadwell Yang
    . Al-Lawati (A) . . . . .
    NOT N Bhattacharya (A) NOT PARTICIPATING THIS ROUND......
    DONE S Bhattacharyya (A)  xx xx xx xx xx  xx
    DONE Binney (A) xx  xx xx xx xx  xx
    DONE Boros (A) xx xx xx xx .xx xx
    DONE Bricelj (A)  xx xx xx  xx xx  xx
    NOT Chakraborty (A) NOT PARTICIPATING THIS ROUND......
    DONE Colligan (A) xx xx xx xx xx xx


    GROUP B - use review chart below

    GROUP B and Rick C. reviews Group A
    - GROUP B -   Al-Lawati Suman Nirmalya Binney Boros Bricelj Chakraborty Colligan
    DONE Dalvi (B) xx xx not xx xx xx not xx
    DONE Dandridge (B) .xx xx not. xx xx xx not xx
    DONE Davis (B) xx xx not. xx xx xx .not xx
    DONE Erve (B) xx xx not. xx xx xx .not xx Rebman, 
    NOT Ficke (B) NOT PARTICIPATING THIS ROUND..not.....not
    DONE Finocchio (B) xx xx not. xx xx xx .not xx
    DONE Fisher (B) xx xx not xx xx xx not xx


    GROUP C - use review chart below


    GROUP C and Tom Savage reviews Group B
    - GROUP C -  Dalvi Dandridge Davis Erve Ficke Finocchio Fisher
    DONE Hayes (C) xx xx xx xx not xx xx Colligan
    DONE Hill (C) xx xx xx xx not xx xx
    DONE Kredo (C) xx xx xx xx not xx xx Colligan
    DONE Murray (C) xx xx xx xx not xx xx
    DONE Nagasaki (C) xx xx xx xx not xx xx
    NOT Newlin (C) NOT PARTICIPATING THIS ROUND.......
    DONE Paley (C) xx xx xx xx not xx xx




    GROUP D - use review chart below


    GROUP D and J.D. McClung reviews Group C
    - GROUP D -  Hayes Hill Kredo Murray Nagasaki Newlin Paley
    DONE Rebman (D) xx xx xx xx xx not xx
    DONE Rosner (D) xx xx xx xx xx .not xx
    DONE Seegobin (D) xx xx xx xx xx .not xx
    NOT Springett (D) NOT ABLE TO DO REVIEWS..... .not NOT
    DONE Treadwell (D) xx xx xx xx xx not xx
    DONE Yang (D) xx xx xx xx xx .not xx
  • August 2020 Round

    AUGUST 2020 ROUND - critiques due by the 28th please!
    Group A and Dan C. reviews Group C | Group B and Rick C. reviews Group D | Group C and Tom S. reviews Group A | Group D and J.D. reviews group B

    NEW: Read charts going left to right (across) - Names in red are participating this round, names in green have submitted images 


    GROUP A - use review chart below

    GROUP A and Dan C. reviews Group C
    - GROUP A -  Fisher  Hayes Hill Kredo Murray Nagasaki Newlin
    DONE Al-Lawati (A) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE N Bhattacharya (A) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE S Bhattacharyya (A) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx Treadwell
    DONE Binney (A) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx Erve
    DONE Boros (A) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Bricelj (A)  xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Chakraborty (A) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx


    GROUP B - use review chart below

    GROUP B and Rick C. reviews Group D
    - GROUP B -  Paley Rebman Rosner Searl Springett Treadwell Yang
    DONE Colligan (B) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Dandridge (B) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Davis (B) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Erve (B) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Ficke (B) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Finocchio (B) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx


    GROUP C - use review chart below


    GROUP C and Tom Savage reviews Group A
    - GROUP C -  Al-Lawati Suman Nirmalya Binney Boros Bricelj Chakraborty
    DONE Fisher (C) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Hayes (C) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Hill (C) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Kredo (C) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Murray (C) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Nagasaki (C) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Newlin (C) xx xx xx xx xx xx xx




    GROUP D - use review chart below


    GROUP D and J.D. McClung reviews Group B
    - GROUP C -  Colligan Dandridge Davis Erve Ficke Finocchio
    DONE Paley (D) xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Rebman (D) xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Rosner (D) xx xx xx xx xx xx
    . Searl (D) . . . . . .
    DONE Springett (D) xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Treadwell (D) xx xx xx xx xx xx Newlin, 
    DONE Yang (D) xx xx xx xx xx xx