Conference


2018 PSA Conference Schedule


Select a date to reveal or hide its schedule. To see the entire schedule, select "Show All."


The conference schedule is current as of May 14, 2018 and is subject to change.

Check back a few weeks before the conference to download a mobile version of this schedule that can be used during the conference.


 

 

    Show All / Hide All
  • Friday, September 28, 2018

    Fri: 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
    Meeting: Finance Committee, (Executive Board Room),
    Presiding: Richard Fisher


    Fri: 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
    Meeting: Executive Committee, (Executive Board Room),
    Presiding: Elena McTighe, FPSA, MPSA
  • Saturday, September 29, 2018

    Sat: 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
    Meeting: PSA Board Meeting—1st Session, (Sidewinder), Presiding: Elena McTighe, FPSA, MPSA


  • Sunday, September 30, 2018

    Sun: 5:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

    Tour: #2 - Rob's Wild Horses Tours - Sunrise


    Sun: 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon,

    Meeting: PSA Strategic Planning, (Sidewinder), Presiding: Elena McTighe, FPSA, MPSA


    Sun: 8:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

    Tour: #3 - Temple Square & Choir


    Sun: 1:45 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

    Tour: #1 - Antelope Island State Park


    Sun: 2:45 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

    Tour: #4 - State Capital Afternoon


  • Monday, October 1, 2018
    Mon: 6:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

    Tour: #5 - Silver Lake
    Mon: 8:00 a.m. – 11:00 p.m.,

    Meeting: Portfolio Assessments, (SSPM), Presiding: John Davis, Jr., HonPSA, MPSA

    Mon: 8:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
    
Tour: #6 – Utah’s Hogle Zoo


    Mon: 11:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.,

    Meeting: Portfolio Assessment Meeting, (SSPM), Presiding: John Davis, Jr., HonPSA, MPSA


    Mon: 1:00pm - 3:00 p.m.

    Meeting: Pre-conference Meeting (Sidewinder), PSA Conference Committee & Sheraton Staff


    Mon: 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

    Meeting: Investment Committee, (Executive Board Room), Presiding: Richard Fisher


    Mon: 1:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

    Tour: #7 - Heritage Park


    Mon: 1:45 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

    Tour: #8 - Rob's Wild Horses Tours – Sunset Dinner


    Mon: 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

    Meeting: Endowment Committee, (Executive Board Room), Presiding: Richard Fisher

  • Tuesday, October 2
    Tues: 6:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

    Tour: #10 - State Capital Morning

    Tues: 7:45 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

    Tour: #9 - Heber Valley Train


    Tues: 1:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

    Tour: #11 - Red Butte Garden


    Tues: 4:00 p.m. - 4:50 p.m.

    Meeting: Division Conference Program Directors (Wildcat), Presiding: Twila Bourlon


    Tues: 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

    Meeting: Division Chairs and Officers, 1st Session (Wildcat), Presiding: Bob Benson, APSA


    Tues: 7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

    Presentation: ND International Exhibition of Photography 1st Showing, (Canyons), Presiding: Mike McNeill, APSA, EPSA
    
Presentation: PTD International Exhibition of Photography, 1st Showing, (Bryce), Presiding: Brian Magor, APSA, MPSA


    Tues: 7:00 p.m. to 9:15 p.m.

    Print Exhibition: Grand opening of Print Exhibitions Gallery (Arches)

    Print Exhibition: Grand opening of PSA Print Collection Gallery (Deer Valley)


    Tues: 8:15 p.m. - 9:15 p.m.

    Presentation: PJD International Exhibition of Photography, 1st Showing, (Bryce), Presiding: Walter Centeno, PPSA


    Tues: 9:15 p.m. - 10:15 p.m.

    Reception: Gallery Opening Reception (Canyons Lobby)

  • Wednesday, October 3
    Wed: 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

    Meeting: Exhibition Standards, 1st Session (Executive Board Room), Presiding: Daniel Charbonnet III, HonPSA, EPSA
    Meeting: First Time Conference Attendees & New Members (Bryce), Presiding: Frederick Doerfler

    Wed: 7:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.

    Meal: Chapters Breakfast (Alta/Brighton), Presiding: Signe Emmerich, FPSA, EPSA


    Wed: 8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
    Meeting: Division Standardization Board, 1st Session, (Millcreek) Presiding: Lynn Maniscalco, HonPSA, EPSA


    Wed: 8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

    Presentation: Welcome to Salt Lake City (Bryce), Presiding: Frederick Doerfler

    Setup: Annual Meeting and Award Ceremony Setup (Canyons), Presiding: Elena McTighe, FPSA, MPSA


    Wed: 9:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

    Meeting: Annual Meeting and Award Ceremony (Canyons) Presiding: Elena McTighe, FPSA, MPSA


    Wed: 11:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.

    Meeting: ROPA Information Meeting (Wildcat), Presiding: Gerald Emmerich Jr., HonPSA, GMPSA/B

    Meeting: TOPS (Sidewinder), Presiding: Wendy Li, MPSA, SPSA


    Wed: 11:45 a.m. – 1:45 p.m.
    Meeting: Nominating Committee (Executive Board Room), Presiding: Joanne Stolte, FPSA, MPSA


    Wed: 11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

    Meal: Nature Division Lunch and Annual Meeting (Alta/Brighton)


    Wed: 1:15 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

    Program: PPD - Monochrome, Creating a Strong Image (Canyons), Presiding: Stan Bormann, APSA, EPSA
    Presentation: PID - PSA Exhibition 2018 Award Image (Bryce), Presiding: Malcolm Jenkin, GMPSA & Christine Pence

    Program: PJD - Ollie Fife Humor and other winners, (SSPM), Presiding: Valentina Sokolskaya


    Wed: 1:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

    Workshop: Still Photography - 10 Stations, (Big Cottonwood), Presiding: Allan Duff


    Wed: 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
    
Program: PPD - Tips for Better Printing (Canyons), Presiding: Larry Cowles, FPSA, GMPSA/G


    Program: PTD - Documenting the Baliem People from Papua Indonesia (Bryce), Presiding: Edwin Djuanda
    Program: PID - Individual Creative End of Year, (SSPM) Presiding: Nancy Speaker, QPSA


    Wed: 2:45 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.
    Print Exhibition: Print Exhibitions Gallery (Arches)

    Print Exhibition: PSA Print Collection Gallery (Deer Valley)


    Wed: 3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

    Presentation: PPD - International Print-Club Competition (ICPC) EOY Competition (Canyons), Presiding: Susan Cowles, APSA, MPSA & Photo Book Essay Contest, Presiding: Ella Schreiber
    Presentation: PJD International Exhibition of Photography, (2nd Showing), (SSPM), Presiding: Walter Centeno, PPSA


    Wed: 3:45 - 5:15 p.m.

    Program: Non – Div., Creative Smartphonography (Bryce), Presiding: J. Mark Southard, FPSA


    Wed: 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

    Meeting: AMD, SMD (Wildcat), (End at 5:50) Presiding: Roy Killen, GMPSA
    Meeting: IUTP Award Committee (Executive Board Room), Presiding: Gerald Emmerich Jr., HonPSA, GMPSA/B
    Meeting: Projected Image Division Officers and Directors
    Meeting (Sidewinder), Presiding: Nancy Speaker, QPSA


    Wed: 6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

    Reception: Get Together for New Members, First Timers, AMDs and SMDs (Zion), Host: Roy Killen, GMPSA


    Wed: 7:15 p.m.- 8:45 p.m.

    Featured Speaker: Royce Bair, TBD (Canyons)


    Wed: 8:45 pm - 9:45 pm
    Reception: Featured Speaker Reception (Canyons Lobby)


    Wed: 9:15 p.m. – 10:15 p.m.
    Print Exhibition: Print Exhibitions Gallery (Arches)

    Print Exhibition: PSA Print Collection Gallery (Deer Valley)

  • Thursday, October 4
    Thur: 5:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

    Tour: #12 - Rob's Wild Horses Tours - Sunrise
    Thur: 7:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.

    Meal: PID Breakfast and Annual Meeting (Alta/Brighton)

    Thur: 8:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

    Workshop: Portraits with Models Workshop, (Big Cottonwood), Presiding: Jerome Hamilton


    Thur: 8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

    Presentation: ND - Nature International, (Canyons) MP4 Video 2nd Showing by Greg Duncan, MPSA, BPSA
    Program: PTD - Bangladesh (Bryce), Presiding: Syed Shakakhawat Kamal


    Thur: 9:15 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
    Print Exhibition: Print Exhibitions Gallery (Arches)


    Thur: 9:45 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

    Presentation: ND - The Best of Nature Interclub, (Canyons) Presiding: Mike McNeill, APSA, EPSA
    Program: PTD - Researching and Planning your Independent Photo Trip (Bryce), Presiding: John Martin
    Program: PJD Beyond The Norm (SSPM), Program: Robert Ginn


    Thur: 9:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
    Workshop: 3D Close-up and Macro (Wasatch), Presiding: Andrea Shetley, FPSA


    Thur: 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

    Program: ND - Comparing Iceland In Summer and Winter (Canyons), Presiding: Lin Craft, FPSA
    Presentation: PTD - Photo Travel Essays and PT Image of the Year (Bryce), Presiding: Judy Burr, APSA, EPSA & Brian Magor, APSA, MPSA
    Presentation: PID Photo and Video Essay (SSPM), Presiding: Joanne Stolte, FPSA, MPSA


    Thur: 12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

    Meal: PPD Lunch and Annual Meeting (Alta/Brighton)


    Thur: 12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

    Meeting: Chapters Services Meeting (Wildcat), Presiding: Signe Emmerich, FPSA, EPSA

    Meeting: International Relationships (Sidewinder), Presiding: Agatha Bunanta, APSA, GMPSA
    Meeting: Ethic Reviews Board Meeting, Presiding: Barbara Kuebler, APSA, MPSA


    Thur: 1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

    Program: ND - Tanzania: Crater and Plain (Canyons), Presiding: Gerald Emmerich Jr., HonPSA, GMPSA/B
    Presentation: PID International Exhibition of Photography and Images of the Year, (Bryce) Presiding: Helmut Foerster, PPSA
    Program: PTD - In my own back yard - you don't need to travel to get Travel Photographs (SSPM), Presiding: Brian Magor, APSA, MPSA


    Thur: 2:45 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

    Print Exhibition: Print Exhibitions Gallery (Arches)
    
Print Exhibition: PSA Print Collection Gallery (Deer Valley)


    Thur: 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    
Presentation: Non – Div, Madji (SSPM)
    Program: PID - Capture and Beyond: Making a Winning Image (Bryce), Presiding: Sharon Prislipsky
    Presentation: Boxing (Canyons) Presiding: Randy Carr, APSA, MPSA


    Thur: 4:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

    Presentation: EAMS Project (Wildcat), Presiding: Charles Burke, HonPSA, EPSA
    Presentation: PID - Individual Portrait End of Year, (Bryce) Presiding: Susan Cowles, APSA, MPSA
    Presentation: PTD - PSA International - Photo Travel Images (2nd Showing) (SSPM), Presiding: Brian Magor, APSA, MPSA
    Presentation: Dubai through the Eyes of the Shutterbugs, (Bryce) Presenter: Zahoor uddin Khan, QPSA


    Thur: 5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

    Meeting: Historical Research (Executive Board Room), Presiding: Laura Davies, HonPSA

    Meeting: Joint Exhibition Standards and Who's Who (Sidewinder), Presiding: Randy Carr, APSA, MPSA
    Reception: PID Study Groups and Digital Dialog (Zion)


    Thur: 5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Reception and Meeting: AMD/SMD Meeting and Reception (Canyons Lobby), Presiding: Roy Killen, GMPSA


    Thur: 5:45 p.m. – 6:45 p.m.
    Reception: PPD (Alta/Brighton)


    Thur: 7:15 p.m. - 8:45 p.m.

    Featured Speaker: Lisa Langell, TBD (Canyons)


    Thur: 9:15 p.m. - 10:15 p.m.

    Reception: Featured Speaker Reception (Canyons Lobby)


    Thur: 9:15 p.m. – 10:15 p.m.
    Print Exhibition: Print Exhibitions Gallery (Arches)
    
Print Exhibition: PSA Print Collection Gallery (Deer Valley)


  • Friday, October 5
    Fri: 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
    
Meeting: Star Ratings Committee (Sidewinder), Presiding: Roy Killen, GMPSA
    Meeting: Honors Committee (Executive Board Room), Presiding: Henry Ng, FPSA, EPSA

    Fri: 7:00 a.m. - 8:20 a.m.

    Meal: PTD Breakfast and Annual Meeting (Alta/Brighton)


    Fri: 8:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

    Workshop: Portraits with Models Workshop, (Big Cottonwood), Presiding: Jerome Hamilton


    Fri: 8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

    Presentation: 3D - 2017–2018 3D Interclub Competition Results and 2017 Image of the Year Results, (SSPM) Presiding: Suzanne Hughes, APSA (ICC) & Andrea L. Shetley, FPSA (IOTY)


    Fri: 8:30 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

    Featured Speaker: Tom Till, (Canyons) TBD


    Fri: 9:15 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
    Print Exhibition: Print Exhibitions Gallery (Arches)


    Fri: 9:45 a.m. - 10:45 p.m.

    Presentation: 3D - PSA International 3DD Digital and Slides Sections Results, (SSPM) Presiding: Mat Bergman (Digital) & Geoff Peters, PPSA (Slides)


    Fri: 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

    Presentation: IMAGEing the Lotus, (Bryce) Presiding: Amy Pang
    Program: Sharpening Considerations and Techniques for Digital Imaging (Canyons), Presiding: Bob Benson


    Fri: 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
    
Presentation: 3D - Processing Your 3D Images with StereoPhoto Maker, (SSPM) Presiding: Andrea L. Shetley, FPSA


    Fri: 12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

    Meal: PJD Lunch and Annual Meeting (Alta/Brighton)
    Meeting: Conference Committee (Millcreek)


    Fri: 12:15 - 1:15 p.m.

    Meeting: PSA Journal Contributors (Wildcat), Presiding: Larry Cowles, FPSA, GMPSA/G

    Meeting: Clubs Services Meeting (Sidewinder), Presiding: Signe Emmerich, FPSA, EPSA
    Meeting: Projected Image Collection Committee (Executive Board Room), Presiding: Henry Ng, FPSA, EPSA


    Fri: 1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
    
Presentation: PJD - Picture Stories, (Canyons), Presiding: David LaBelle
    Presentation: 3D - The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly, (SSPM) Presiding: Lee Pratt, HonPSA


    Fri: 2:45 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

    Print Exhibition: Print Exhibitions Gallery (Arches)

    Print Exhibition: PSA Print Collection Gallery (Deer Valley)


    Fri: 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

    Presentation: PID Interclub, (Canyons), Presiding: Malcolm Jenkin, GMPSA & Christine Pence
    Presentation: Councils Challenge & Chapters Showcase, (Bryce) Presiding: Jeffrey Klug & Ken Warning
    Presentation: 3D - 55th PSA Stereo Sequence, (SSPM) Presiding: Lee Pratt, HonPSA


    Fri: 4:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.
    
Presentation: PID Interclub Creative of the Year (Canyons), Presiding: Barbara Jenkin, GMPSA, BPSA
    Presentation: Newsletter Contest & Website Contest, Presiding: Pat Gordy, APSA & Richard Sprott, APSA and Youth Showcase, Presiding: Kathleen Braun, FPSA, PPSA (Bryce)
    Presentation: 3D - 3D Surprises, (SSPM) Presiding: Multiple Contributors - Coordinator: Lee Pratt, HonPSA


    Fri: 5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

    Meeting: PSA International Exhibition Committee (Sidewinder), Presiding:
    Reception: International Reception (Zion), Presiding: Agatha Bunanta, APSA, GMPSA


    Fri: 5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

    Meal: 3D Division Dinner and Annual Meeting (Alta/Brighton)


    Fri: 7:15 p.m. - 9:15 p.m.
    
Featured Speaker: Rick Sammon, Canon Explorer of Light - Evolution of an Image (Canyons)


    Fri: 9:00 p.m. - 2:00 a.m.
    Tour: #13 - Knolls and the Night Sky Tour


    Fri: 9:15 p.m. - 10:15 p.m.

    Reception: Featured Speaker Reception (Zion)


    Fri: 9:15 p.m. – 10:15 p.m.

    Print Exhibition: Print Exhibitions Gallery (Arches)

    Print Exhibition: PSA Print Collection Gallery (Deer Valley)


  • Saturday, October 6
    Sat: 7:00 a.m. - 7:45 a.m.

    Meeting: Division Chairs and Officers (second session) (Wildcat), Presiding: Bob Benson, APSA

    Sat: 8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.

    Meeting: PAA Annual General Meeting (Canyons), Presiding: Joanne Stolte, FPSA, MPSA


    Sat: 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
    Meeting: Division Standardization Board, 2nd Session, (Wildcat) Presiding: Lynn Maniscalco, HonPSA, EPSA


    Sat: 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

    Workshop: Still Photography - 10 Stations, Presiding: Allan Duff (Big Cottonwood)


    Sat: 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
    Workshop: 3D StereoPhoto Maker (Wasatch), Presiding: Andrea Shetley, FPSA, and Robert Leonard, HonPSA


    Sat: 9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Program: PID - Using the Creative Mind (Canyons), Presiding: J. R. Schnelzer, APSA, PPSA
    Presentation: How to Create a Portfolio, (Bryce) Presenting: John Davis, Jr., HonPSA, MPSA and Joanne Stolte, FPSA, MPSA


    Sat: 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

    Program: Meeting the Challenges of Nature Photography (Canyons), Presenting: Roy Killen, GMPSA
    Presentation: Presentation of Certificates and Portfolio Show, (Bryce) Presenting: John Davis, Jr., HonPSA, MPSA and Joanne Stolte, FPSA, MPSA


    Sat: 12:15 p.m. - 1:15 pm

    Meeting: Exhibition Standards (second session) (Executive Board Room), Presiding: Daniel Charbonnet III, HonPSA, EPSA


    Sat: 1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

    Meeting: Board of Directors (final) (Sidewinder), Presiding: Elena McTighe, FPSA, MPSA


    Sat: 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

    Program: Timelapse Imagery (Bryce), Presiding: Shiv Verma


    Sat: 2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

    Program: 2016 Lifetime Achievement Program - SAVING MEMORIES (Bryce), Presiding: Lynn Troy Maniscalco, HonPSA, EPSA
    Presentation: Progress Award - Inventor of the Cell Phone Camera, (SSPM), Presiding: Philippe Kahn


    Sat: 4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

    Presentation: Invitation to Spokane, Washington (Bryce), Presenting: Inland Empire Chapter


    Sat: 6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

    Reception: Pre-Honors Reception (Canyons Lobby)


    Sat: 7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

    Meal: Honors Banquet (Canyons)