2015 PSA Conference


2015 PSA Annual Conference Schedule

Current as of September 16, 2015 - The schedule is a work in progress and subject to change.

Click here for a 2015 Conference program you can view on your mobile device (requires internet connection)
NEW: Downloadable pdf of the entire conference schedule, suitable for your mobile device


Date & Time Meeting Description Presiding Open to
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 25, 2015
1:00-2:30 MEETING: Finance Meeting Dana Cohoon, APSA Executive BOD
3:00-5:00 MEETING: Executive Committee of the Board of Directors
John Davis, FPSA, PPSA Executive BOD
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, 2015
8:00-5:00 MEETING: Board of Directors Meeting - 1st Session
John Davis, FPSA, PPSA Board of Directors
1:00-4:00 REGISTRATION
6:00-8:00 REGISTRATION
6:00-9:00 DINNER: Board of Directors Board of Directors
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2015
6:15-4:15 TOUR 1: Oxbow Bend Pre-registration & fee required
6:45-4:45 TOUR 2: Yellowstone Canyon Pre-registration & fee required
7:15-5:15 TOUR 3: West Thumb and Hayden Valley Pre-registration & fee required
7:45-5:45 TOUR 4: Old Faithful/Midway Geyser Basin Pre-registration & fee required
8:00-10:00 REGISTRATION
8:00-noon MEETING: Strategic Planning Meeting Board of Directors
12:15-2:45 MEETING: Pre-conference Meeting Ralph Durham Conference Committee
1:00-2:30 MEETING: Investment Committee Investment Committee
1:00-3:00 PROGRAM: Life on the Road with Mirrorless Cameras, 317,000 Miles and Counting
Rick Gerrity General Audience
1:00-4:00 REGISTRATION
3:00-5:00 MEETING: Endowment Committee Endowment Committee
3:30-5:00 PROGRAM: Movie - Hand Held, directed by Dan Hahn  TBD
5:10-5:45 MEETING: Division Conference Program Directors Sandra Matson Division Conference Program Directors
5:50-6:30 MEETING: Division Chairs & Officers Dana Vannoy Division Chairs and Officers
6:00-8:00 REGISTRATION
8:30-9:45 FEATURED SPEAKER: Welcome to Yellowstone Rick Cloran, FPSA, MPSA All invited
9:45-10:30 RECEPTION: Welcome Social
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 28, 2015
6:15-4:15 TOUR 6: Oxbow Bend Pre-registration & fee required
6:30-4:30 TOUR 5: Mammoth Hot Springs Pre-registration & fee required
7:00-11:30 TOUR 7: Macro Photography Workshop Tour Mike Moats Pre-registration & fee required
7:15-5:15 TOUR 9: West Thumb and Hayden Valley Pre-registration & fee required
8:00-9:30 REGISTRATION
8:30-9:25 MEETING: Rehearsal for Opening Ceremony John Davis, FPSA, PPSA Opening Ceremony Presenters
9:45-11:50 Opening Ceremony, Annual Meeting, Awards, Meet & Greet
John Davis, FPSA, PPSA All invited
11:00-1:30 BUFFET LUNCH Fee required
noon-12:50 MEETING:  TOPS Meeting Janet Bigalke, FPSA TOPS Directors
noon-12:50 MEETING: First Year Members Donald Brown, APSA PSA Members in their 1st Year
12:30-5:00 TOUR 8: Macro Photography Workshop Tour Mike Moats Pre-registration & fee required
1:00-1:50 MEETING: First Time Conference Attendees
Stan Bormann, APSA, EPSA 1st Time Attendees
1:00-1:50 MEETING: Historical Research Laura Davies History Committee or anyone interested
1:00-1:50 MEETING: Exhibition Standards #1 Tom Savage Exhibition Committee
1:30-5:30 REGISTRATION
2:00-3:00 PROGRAM: Mirrorless Cameras
Rick Gerrity General Audience
3:20-4:20 PROGRAM: Midway Atoll, Wrangel Island Reserve & Madeline Island
Guenther Riehle, GMPSA General Audience
4:40-5:40 PROGRAM: Lifetime Achievement - From Darkroom to Digital - It's about the Light Fred Greene, HonPSA, GMPSA General Audience
8:30-9:45 FEATURE SPEAKER: Beyond Flowers and Bugs
Mike Moats All invited
9:45-10:30 INTERNATIONAL RECEPTION All invited
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 29, 2015
6:45-4:45 TOUR 10: Yellowstone Canyon Pre-registration & fee required
7:00-11:30 TOUR 12: Macro Photography Workshop Tour Mike Moats Pre-registration & fee required
7:15-5:15 TOUR 14: Mammoth Hot Springs Pre-registration & fee required
7:30-5:30 TOUR 11: West Thumb and Hayden Valley Pre-registration & fee required
8:00-9:30 WORKSHOP: The Best Camera is the One that is With You Jerry Hug, APSA General Audience
8:00-noon REGISTRATION
8:30-9:30 PROGRAM: Chapters Showcase Elizabeth Rylan, Central Florida Chapter General Audience
9:50-10:50 WORKSHOP: Editing Video in Photoshop
G. William Buchanan, FPSA General Audience 
9:50-10:50 PROGRAM: Youth Showcase Kathy Braun, FPSA, PPSA General Audience
11:00-11:50 MEETING:  Joint Exhibition Standards, Star Ratings & Who's Who
Dan Charbonnet, FPSA, EPSA ESDs, Star Ratings, and Who's Who Directors
11:00-11:50 MEETING: Print Collection Fred Greene, HonPSA, GMPSA Print Collections Committee
11:00-11:50 MEETING: Planned Giving John Fuller Planned Giving Committee
11:00-1:30 BUFFET LUNCH Fee required
noon-12:50 MEETING: Chapter's Business Meeting

Signe Emmerich, APSA PSA Chapter Members
noon-12:50 MEETING: Lifetime Achievement Laura Davies, EPSA Lifetime Achievement Committee
noon-12:50 MEETING: Who's Who Committee Margaret Boike, EPSA & Tam Le, EPSA Who's Who Committee
12:30-5:00 TOUR 13: Macro Photography Workshop Tour Mike Moats Fee required
1:00-1:50 PROGRAM: 365-One Day at a Time Dennis Hirning, APSA, MPSA General Audience
1:00-1:50 MEETING: Exhibition Acceptance Database Charlie Burke, FPSA, EPSA Exhibitions Committee
2:00-3:00 PROGRAM: Creating Exhibition Quality Images Sharp Todd, FPSA, GMPSA General Audience
2:00-3:00 PROGRAM: Website Program Richard Sprott General Audience
3:20-4:20 PROGRAM: Best of Nature - AC Foto German Mega Circuit 2009-2014 Gunther Riehle, GMPSA General Audience
3:20-4:20 PROGRAM: Newsletter Contest Joan Field, APSA General Audience
3:30-5:30 REGISTRATION xx
4:40-5:40 PROGRAM: Albuquerque, NM Revisited Joseph Zaia, FPSA, Valerie Dutter General Audience
4:40-5:40 PROGRAM: Councils' Challenge Results Jeffrey Klug General Audience
7:30-8:30 PSA INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION: Nature Projected Jacob Mosser, FPSA, EPSA General Audience
7:30-8:30 PSA INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION: Photojournalism Projected Carol McCreary, APSA, EPSA General Audience
8:45-9:45 PSA INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION: Projected Image Projected Howard Zatulove General Audience
8:45-9:45 PSA INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION: Photo Travel Projected Brian Magor, MPSA General Audience
9:45-10:30 PRINT EXHIBIT GRAND OPENING All invited
9:45-10:30 RECEPTION All invited
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 2015
6:15-10:45 TOUR 18: Sunrise, Landscape & Wildlife Workshop Tour Roman Kurywczak Pre-registration & fee required
6:15-4:15 TOUR 16: Oxbow Bend Pre-registration & fee required
6:30-4:30 TOUR 17: Mammoth Hot Springs Pre-registration & fee required
6:45-4:45 TOUR 15: Yellowstone Canyon Pre-registration & fee required
8:00-noon REGISTRATION
8:30-10:50 PRINT EXHIBIT OPEN All invited
8:30-9:30 PROGRAM: Wildlife Photography in the Mid-Atlantic States Jerry am Ende General Audience
8:30-9:30 PROGRAM: 3D PSA Photo of the Year and PSA International Stereo Club Competition Andrea Shetley, FPSA General Audience
9:50-10:50 PROGRAM: In Pursuit of Wildlife, Favorite Spots in the U.S. Jantina Tuthill General Audience
9:50-10:50 PSA INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION: 3D John Ballou & Robert Leonard, HonPSA, MPSA General Audience
11:00-11:50 MEETING: Nature Division Annual Meeting Nature division and anyone interested
11:00-11:50 MEETING: Nominating Committee Nominating Committee
11:00-11:50 MEETING: Education Program Charlie Burke, FPSA, EPSA Education Committee
11:00-1:30 BUFFET LUNCH Fee required
11:15-4:15 TOUR 19: Midway Geyser Basin Pre-registration & fee required
noon-12:50 MEETING: Area/State/Province/Country Directors Meeting Donald Brown, APSA Area, State, Province, Country Directors
noon-12:50 MEETING: Greenhood Scholarship & Grants Committee Valery Bates Scholarship & Grants Committee
noon-12:50 MEETING: Star Ratings Committee Fran MacDonald Star Ratings Committee
12:15-1:30 MEETING: 3DD Annual Meeting Andrea Shetley 3DD Division and anyone interested
12:15-1:30 MEETING: Volunteers Meeting Charlie Burke, FPSA, EPSA Volunteer Committee and anyone interested
12:15-1:30 MEETING: IUTP Award Committee Lynn Maniscalco, HonPSA, EPSA IUTP Award Committee
2:00-5:40 PRINT EXHIBIT OPEN All invited
2:00-3:00 PSA INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION: Nature Projected Jacob Mosser, FPSA, EPSA General Audience
2:00-3:00 PROGRAM: Using the Computer - 3D Tips, Tricks and Techniques Eugene Mitofsky General Audience
3:20-4:20 PROGRAM: Big Cats of Africa (and How to Shoot) Eleanore Avery, APSA General Audience
3:20-4:20 PROGRAM: PSA Stereo (3D) Sequence Competition H. Lee Pratt, FPSA General Audience
3:30-5:30 REGISTRATION
4:40-5:40 PROGRAM: Wildlife Get it Right the First Time David Morgan General Audience
4:40-5:40 PROGRAM: An Eclectic Set of 3D Programs from Everywhere H. Lee Pratt, FPSA General Audience
8:30-9:45 FEATURE SPEAKER: Earth is my Witness Art Wolfe General Audience
9:45-10:30 PRINT EXHIBIT OPEN All invited
9:45-10:30 RECEPTION
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 1, 2015
6:15-10:45 TOUR 23: Sunrise, Landscape & Wildlife Workshop Tour Roman Kurywczak Pre-registration & fee required
6:15-4:15 TOUR 21: Oxbow Bend Pre-registration & fee required
7:45-5:45 TOUR 22: Old Faithful/Midway Geyser Basin Pre-registration & fee required
7:45-5:45 TOUR 20: West Thumb and Hayden Valley Pre-registration & fee required
8:00-noon REGISTRATION
8:30-9:30 PSA INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION: Photo Travel Brian Magor, MPSA General Audience
8:30-9:30 PROGRAM: How to Make your First Photo Book and Enter the PPD Book Competition Larry Cowles, FPSA, GMPSA/b General Audience
8:30-10:50 PRINT EXHIBIT OPEN All invited
9:50-10:50 PROGRAM: My Journey from Nature to Culture - A Glimpse of Indonesia Through my Travel Lip Seng Tan, FPSA, MPSA General Audience
9:50-10:50 PROGRAM: Best of the PPD Book Contest Larry Cowles, FPSA, GMPSA/b General Audience
11:00-11:50 MEETING: Pictorial Print Division Annual Meeting Members of the PPD and anyone interested
11:00-11:50 MEETING: Projected Image Collection Terry Carroll, FPSA Projected Image Committee Members
11:00-11:50 MEETING: Progress Award Committee Sam Shaw Progress Award Committee
11:00-11:50 MEETING: Volunteer Services Hal Murlein Volunteer Services Committee and anyone interested in volunteering
11:00-11:50 MEETING: ROPA (Recognition of Photographic Achievement) Kristina Kaye, FPSA, EPSA Anyone interested in learning more about ROPA
11:00-1:30 BUFFET LUNCH Fee required
11:15-4:15 TOUR 24: Old Faithful Pre-registration & fee required
noon-12:50 MEETING:  Journal Contributors Margaret Sprott, APSA PSA Journal writers and those interested
noon-12:50 MEETING: International Relationships Jill Sneesby International Relationships Committee
noon-12:50 MEETING: Exhibition Standards (#2) Tom Savage, APSA, PPSA Exhibitions Standards Directors
1:00-1:50 MEETING: Photo Travel Division Annual Meeting Members of the PTD and anyone interested
1:00-1:50 MEETING: PSA International Exhibition Shiv Verma, APSA International Exhibition committee
2:00-3:00 PROGRAM: Photo Travel Division Photo Essays Judy Burr, PPSA General Audience
2:00-3:00 PROGRAM: Concept to Execution - the Photographic Journey J.R. Schnelzer, APSA General Audience
2:00-5:40 PRINT EXHIBIT OPEN All invited
3:20-4:20 PROGRAM: New Zealand: An 8-Week Round Trip Norbert Heil, APSA, MPSA General Audience
3:20-4:20 PROGRAM: Award Winning Images from PPD Competitions Louis Duncan, APSA, PPSA General Audience
3:30-5:30 REGISTRATION
4:40-5:40 PROGRAM: Improve Your Travel Photography David Stout General Audience
4:40-5:40 PROGRAM: Best of the PPD Interclub Competition Susan Cowles, APSA, EPSA General Audience
8:30-9:45 FEATURED SPEAKER: Nature Inspired Roman Kurywczak General Audience
9:45-10:30 PRINT EXHIBIT OPEN All invited
9:45-10:30 RECEPTION All invited
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 2, 2015
6:15-10:45 TOUR 28: Sunrise, Landscape & Wildlife Workshop Tour Roman Kurywczak Pre-registration & fee required
6:30-4:30 TOUR 25: Mammoth Hot Springs Pre-registration & fee required
6:45-4:45 TOUR 26: Yellowstone Canyon Pre-registration & fee required
7:45-5:45 TOUR 27: West Thumb and Hayden Valley Pre-registration & fee required
8:00-noon REGISTRATION
8:00-9:00 PROGRAM: PID Photo Essays Joanne Stolte, FPSA, MPSA General Audience
8:30-10:50 PRINT EXHIBIT OPEN All invited
9:00-9:30 PROGRAM: PID Image of the Year Helmut Foerster, PPSA General Audience
8:30-9:30 PROGRAM: PJD - Human Interest is Everywhere Carol McCreary, APSA, EPSA General Audience
9:50-10:20 PROGRAM: PID Individual Portrait Competition Susan Cowles, APSA, EPSA General Audience
9:50-10:50 PROGRAM: Capturing Motion in Photojournalism Keith Vaughan, FPSA, GMPSA General Audience
10:20-10:50 PROGRAM: PID Interclub Best of the Best Bob Benson, APSA General Audience
11:00-11:50 MEETING: Photojournalism Division Annual Meeting PJD Division members and anyone interested
11:00-11:50 MEETING: Society Recognition Awards Tom Icklan, APSA Society Recognition Awards Committee
11:00-1:30 BUFFET LUNCH Fee required
11:15-4:15 TOUR 29: Midway Geyser Basin Pre-registration & fee required
noon-12:50 MEETING: Projected Image Division Annual Meeting PID Division members and anyone interested
noon-12:50 MEETING: Ethics Review Board Terry Carroll, FPSA Ethics Review Board
1:00-1:50 MEETING: PID Work & Planning Session PID Officers & Directors only
1:00-1:50 MEETING: Honors Committee Andrea Shetley, FPSA Honors Committee
2:00-3:00 PSA INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION: PID Howard Zatulove General Audience
2:00-3:00 PROGRAM:  An Ode to Sweat - PJD Charles H. Taylor General Audience
2:00-5:40 PRINT EXHIBIT OPEN   All invited
3:20-4:20 PROGRAM: Infrared Photography in the Digital Age
Gary Potts, MPSA General Audience
3:20-4:20 PSA INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION: PJD Carol McCreary, APSA, EPSA General Audience
3:30-5:30 REGISTRATION
4:40-5:40 PROGRAM: Polar Bears of Churchill Signe Emmerich, APSA General Audience
4:40-5:40 PROGRAM: PJD Photo Story John Larson, APSA, MPSA General Audience
6:00-7:00 MEETING: Conference Committee Stan Bormann, APSA, EPSA PSA Conference Committee
8:30-9:45 FEATURED SPEAKER: Art of Seeing Bryan Peterson, sponsored by Hunt's Photo & Video General Audience
9:45-10:30 PRINT EXHIBIT OPEN All invited
9:45-10:30 RECEPTION All invited
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 3, 2015
6:15-10:45 TOUR 33: Sunrise, Landscape & Wildlife Workshop Tour Roman Kurywczak Pre-registration & fee required
6:30-11:30 TOUR 35: Photo Workshop Bryan Peterson Pre-registration & fee required
6:45-4:45 TOUR 30: Yellowstone Canyon Pre-regisration & fee required
7:00-5:00 TOUR 32: Oxbow Bend Pre-registration & fee required
7:00-8:00 MEETING: Division Chairs & Officers #2 Tom Savage Division chairs and officers
8:00-10:00 REGISTRATION
8:30-10:00 PROGRAM: Plug-ins for Lightroom and Photoshop Jeff Klug General Audience
10:20-11:50 FEATURED SPEAKER Mike Carroll General Audience
11:00-1:30 BUFFET LUNCH Fee required
11:00-1:30 MEETING: Conference Committee Stan Bormann Conference Committee
1:00-1:50 PROGRAM: This Week in Review Bill Buchanan, FPSA General Audience
1:00-1:50 MEETING: Exhibition Standards Tom Savage Exhibition Committee
1:30-3:30 BOARD MEETING: 2nd Session PSA Board Members
2:00-3:30 FEATURED SPEAKER: Optimizing Photos in Lightroom Tim Grey General Audience
3:40-4:40 FEATURED SPEAKER: Questions and Answers Tim Grey General Audience
4:50-5:20 PROGRAM: Invitation to San Antonio Jim Mahoney, APSA, MPSA General Audience
6:30-7:30 PRE-BANQUET RECEPTION All invited
7:30-10:00 BANQUET Fee required
10:00-11:00 HONORS & AWARDS RECEPTION All invited