Conference


2018 PSA Conference Schedule


Select a date to reveal or hide its schedule. To see the entire schedule, select "Show All."


The conference schedule pdf is current as of September 25, 2018 and is subject to change.

NEW: Download a mobile version of the schedule that can be used during the conference: pdf


 

 

    Show All / Hide All
  • Friday, September 28, 2018

    Fri: 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
    Meeting: Finance Committee, (Executive Board Room), Presiding: Richard Fisher


    Fri: 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Meeting: Executive Committee, (Executive Board Room), Presiding: Elena McTighe, FPSA, MPSA


  • Saturday, September 29, 2018

    Sat: 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
    Meeting: PSA Board Meeting—1st Session, (Sidewinder), Presiding: Elena McTighe, FPSA, MPSA


  • Sunday, September 30, 2018

    Sun: 5:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

    Tour: #2 - Rob's Wild Horses Tours - Sunrise


    Sun: 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon,

    Meeting: PSA Strategic Planning, (Emigration), Presiding: Elena McTighe, FPSA, MPSA


    Sun: 8:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

    Tour: #3 - Temple Square & Choir


    Sun: 1:45 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

    Tour: #1 - Antelope Island State Park


    Sun: 2:45 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

    Tour: #4 - State Capital Afternoon


  • Monday, October 1, 2018

    Mon: 6:15 am - 12:00 pm
    Tour: #5 - Silver Lake 


    Mon: 8:00 am – 11:00 am,
    Meeting: Portfolio Assessments, (SSPM), Presiding:  John Davis, Jr., HonPSA, MPSA


    Mon: 8:15 am - 12:30 pm
    Tour: #6 – Utah’s Hogle Zoo  


    Mon: 11:15 am – 12:00 pm,
    Meeting: Portfolio Assessment Meeting, (SSPM), Presiding:  John Davis, Jr., HonPSA, MPSA


    Mon: 1:00pm - 3:00 pm
    Meeting: Pre-conference Meeting (Emigration), PSA Conference Committee & Sheraton Staff


    Mon: 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
    Meeting: Investment Committee, (Parleys), Presiding: Richard Fisher


    Mon: 1:15 pm - 5:30 pm
    Tour: #7 - Heritage Park


    Mon: 1:45 pm - 9:00 pm
    Tour: #8 - Rob's Wild Horses Tours – Sunset Dinner


    Mon: 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Meeting: Endowment Committee, (Parleys), Presiding: Richard Fisher


     

     

  • Tuesday, October 2

    Tues: 6:15 am - 12:00 pm
    Tour: #10 - State Capital Morning


    Tues: 7:45 am - 5:00 pm
    Tour: #9 - Heber Valley Train 


    Tues: 1:15 pm - 5:30 pm
    Tour: #11 - Red Butte Garden 


    Tues: 4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
    Meeting: Division Conference Program Directors (Parleys), Presiding: Twila Bourlon


    Tues: 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Meeting: Division Chairs and Officers, 1st Session (Parleys), Presiding: Bob Benson, APSA, PPSA


    Tues: 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
    Presentation: ND International Exhibition of Photography, 1st Showing, (Canyons), Presenting: Mike McNeill, APSA, EPSA
    Presentation: PTD International Exhibition of Photography, 1st Showing, (Bryce), Presenting: Brian Magor, APSA, MPSA


    Tues: 7:00 pm to 9:15 pm
    Print Exhibition: Grand opening of Print Exhibitions Gallery (Arches)
    Print Exhibition: Grand opening of PSA Print Collection Gallery (Deer Valley)


    Tues: 8:15 pm - 9:15 pm
    Presentation: PJD International Exhibition of Photography, 1st Showing, (Bryce), Presenting: Nyla James
    Presentation: PID International Exhibition of Photography, 1st showing, (Canyons) Presenting: Malcolm Jenkin, GMPSA & Christine Pence


    Tues: 9:15 pm - 10:15 pm
    Reception: Gallery Opening Reception (Canyons Lobby)


  • Wednesday, October 3

    Wed: 7:00 am - 8:00 am
    Meeting: Exhibition Standards, 1st Session (Parleys), Presiding: Daniel Charbonnet III, HonPSA, EPSA
    Meeting: First Time Conference Attendees & New Members (Bryce), Presiding: Frederick Doerfler, QPSA


    Wed: 7:00 am - 8:15 am
    Meal: Chapters Breakfast (Alta/Brighton), Presiding: Signe Emmerich, FPSA, EPSA


    Wed: 8:00 am - 9:30 am
    Meeting: Division Standardization Board, 1st Session, (Millcreek) Presiding: Lynn Maniscalco, HonPSA, EPSA


    Wed: 8:30 am - 9:30 am
    Presentation: Welcome to Salt Lake City (Bryce), Presenting:  Frederick Doerfler
    Setup: Annual Meeting and Award Ceremony Setup (Canyons), Presiding: Elena McTighe, FPSA, MPSA 


    Wed: 9:45 am - 11:30 am
    Meeting: Annual Meeting and Award Ceremony (Canyons) Presiding: Elena McTighe, FPSA, MPSA


    Wed: 11:45 am - 12:45 pm
    Meeting: ROPA Information Meeting (Parleys), Presiding: Gerald Emmerich Jr., HonPSA, GMPSA/B
    Meeting: TOPS (Emigration), Presiding: Wendy Li, MPSA, SPSA


    Wed: 11:45 am – 1:45 pm
    Meeting: Nominating Committee (Millcreek), Presiding: Joanne Stolte, FPSA, MPSA


    Wed: 11:45 am - 1:00 pm
    Meal: Nature Division Lunch and Annual Meeting (Alta/Brighton) Presiding: Jim Bodkin, QPSA


    Wed: 1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
    Program: PPD - Monochrome, Creating a Strong Image (Canyons), by Stan Bormann, APSA, EPSA
    Presentation: PID International Exhibition of Photography 2nd showing, (Bryce) Presenting: Malcolm Jenkin, GMPSA & Christine Pence
    Program: PJD - Ollie Fife Humor and other winners, (SSPM), Presenting:  Valentina Sokolskaya, PPSA


    Wed: 1:15 pm - 3:30 pm
    Workshop: Still Photography - 10 Stations, (Big Cottonwood), by Allan Duff 


    Wed: 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
    Program: PPD - Tips for Better Printing (Canyons), by Larry Cowles, FPSA, GMPSA/G
    Program: PTD - Documenting the Baliem People from Papua Indonesia (Bryce), by Edwin Djuanda
    Program: PID - Individual Creative End of Year, (SSPM) Presenting: Nancy Speaker, QPSA 


    Wed: 2:45 pm – 4:15 pm
    Print Exhibition: Print Exhibitions Gallery (Arches)
    Print Exhibition: PSA Print Collection Gallery (Deer Valley)


    Wed: 3:45 pm - 4:45 pm
    Presentation: PPD - International Print-Club Competition (ICPC) EOY Competition (Canyons), Presenting: Susan Cowles, APSA, MPSA & Photo Book Essay Contest, Presenting: Ella Schreiber, QPSA 
    Presentation: PJD International Exhibition of Photography, (2nd Showing), (SSPM), Presenting: Walter Centeno, PPSA


    Wed: 3:45 - 5:15 pm
    Program: Non – Div., Creative Smartphonography (Bryce), by J. Mark Southard, FPSA


    Wed: 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    Meeting: AMD, SMD (Parleys), (End at 5:50) Presiding: Roy Killen, GMPSA
    Meeting: IUTP Award Committee (Millcreek), Presiding: Gerald Emmerich Jr., HonPSA, GMPSA/B
    Meeting: Projected Image Division Officers and Directors Meeting (Emigration), Presiding: Nancy Speaker, QPSA
    Class: Sensor Cleaning Demystified, (SSPM) by Curt Fargo


    Wed: 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    Reception: Get Together for New Members, First Timers, AMDs and SMDs (Zion), Host: Roy Killen, GMPSA


    Wed: 7:15 pm- 8:45 pm
    Featured Speaker: Photographing Milky Way Nightscapes (Canyons), by Royce Bair


    Wed: 8:45 pm - 9:45 pm
    Reception: Featured Speaker Reception (Canyons Lobby)


    Wed: 9:15 pm - 10:15 pm
    Print Exhibition: Print Exhibitions Gallery (Arches)
    Print Exhibition: PSA Print Collection Gallery (Deer Valley)


  • Thursday, October 4

    Thur: 5:45 am - 1:00 pm
    Tour: #12 - Rob's Wild Horses Tours - Sunrise  


    Thur: 7:00 am - 8:15 am
    Meal: PID Breakfast and Annual Meeting (Alta/Brighton) Presiding: Nancy Speaker, QPSA


    Thur: 7:30 am - 8:15 am
    Pre-Workshop: Setting up and working with lighting and models, (Parleys) by Jerome Hamilton


    Thur: 8:30 am - 12:00 pm
    Workshop: Portraits with Models Workshop, (Big Cottonwood), by Jerome Hamilton


    Thur: 8:30 am - 9:30 am
    Presentation: ND - Nature International, (Canyons) MP4 Video 2nd Showing Presenting: Mike McNeill, APSA, EPSA
    Program: PTD - Bangladesh (Bryce), by Syed Shakakhawat Kamal
    Class: Sensor Cleaning Demystified, (SSPM) by Curt Fargo


    Thur: 9:15 am – 11:00 am
    Print Exhibition: Print Exhibitions Gallery (Arches)


    Thur: 9:45 am - 10:45 am
    Presentation: ND - The Best of Nature Interclub, (Canyons) Presenting: Mike McNeill, APSA, EPSA
    Program: PTD - Researching and Planning your Independent Photo Trip (Bryce), by John Martin
    Program: PJD Beyond The Norm (SSPM), by Robert Ginn, APSA


    Thur: 9:45 am - 12:00 pm
    Workshop: 3D Close-up and Macro (Millcreek), by Andrea Shetley, FPSA


    Thur: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
    Program: ND - Iceland: Should I Visit in Winter or Summer? (Canyons), by Lin Craft, FPSA
    Presentation: PTD - Photo Travel Essays and PT Image of the Year (Bryce), Presenting: Judy Burr, APSA, EPSA & Brian Magor, APSA, MPSA
    Presentation: PID Photo and Video Essay (SSPM), Presenting: Joanne Stolte, FPSA, MPSA


    Thur: 12:15 pm - 1:15 pm
    Meal: PPD Lunch and Annual Meeting (Alta/Brighton) Presiding: Susan Cowles, APSA, MPSA


    Thur: 12:15 pm - 1:15 pm
    Meeting: Chapters Services Meeting (Parleys), Presiding: Signe Emmerich, FPSA, EPSA
    Meeting: International Relationships (Emigration), Presiding: Agatha Bunanta, APSA, GMPSA


    Thur: 1:45 pm - 2:45 pm
    Program: ND - Tanzania: Crater and Plain (Canyons), by Gerald Emmerich Jr., HonPSA, GMPSA/B
    Presentation: PID Images of the Year, (Bryce) Presenting: Helmut Foerster, PPSA
    Program: PTD - In my own back yard - you don't need to travel to get Travel Photographs (SSPM), by Brian Magor, APSA, MPSA


    Thur: 2:45 pm – 4:15 pm
    Print Exhibition: Print Exhibitions Gallery (Arches)
    Print Exhibition: PSA Print Collection Gallery (Deer Valley)


    Thur: 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    Presentation: Non - Div - The Old Days of Saudi (SSPM)  by Majdi N Al Naser, PPSA, QPSA, AFIAP, GPU CR-2
    Program: PID - Capture and Beyond: Making a Winning Image (Bryce), by Sharon Prislipsky
    Presentation: How to Shoot Ringside (Canyons) by Randy Carr, APSA, MPSA


    Thur: 4:15 pm - 5:15 pm
    Meeting: EAMS Project (Parleys), Presiding: Charles Burke, HonPSA, EPSA
    Presentation: PID - Individual Portrait End of Year, (Bryce) Presenting: Susan Cowles, APSA, MPSA
    Presentation: PTD - PSA International - Photo Travel Images (2nd Showing) (SSPM), Presenting: Brian Magor, APSA, MPSA


    Thur: 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
    Meeting: Historical Research (Millcreek), Presiding: Laura Davies, HonPSA
    Meeting: Joint Exhibition Standards and Who's Who (Emigration), Presiding: Randy Carr, APSA, MPSA
    Reception: PID Study Groups and Digital Dialog (Zion)
    Class: Sensor Cleaning Demystified, (SSPM) by Curt Fargo


    Thur: 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
    Meeting: AMD/SMD Meeting (Canyons Lobby), Presiding: Roy Killen, GMPSA


    Thur: 5:45 pm – 6:45 pm
    Reception: PPD (Alta/Brighton)


    Thur: 7:15 pm - 8:45 pm
    Featured Speaker: Transforming Your Nature Photography Into Modern (Canyons) by Lisa Langell


    Thur: 8:45 pm - 9:45 pm
    Reception: Featured Speaker Reception (Canyons Lobby)


    Thur: 9:15 pm - 10:15 pm
    Print Exhibition: Print Exhibitions Gallery (Arches)
    Print ExhibitionPSA Print Collection Gallery (Deer Valley) 

  • Friday, October 5
    Fri: 7:00 am - 8:00 am
    Meeting: Star Ratings Committee (Emigration), Presiding: Roy Killen, GMPSA

    Meeting: Honors Committee (Millcreek), Presiding: Henry Ng, FPSA, EPSA


    Fri: 7:00 am - 8:20 am
    Meal: PTD Breakfast and Annual Meeting (Alta/Brighton) Presiding: Brian Magor, APSA, MPSA


    Fri: 7:30 am - 8:15 am
    Pre-Workshop: A Photographers Life Dealing with Photographic Releases, (Parleys) by Jerome Hamilton


    Fri: 8:30 am - 12:00 pm
    Workshop: Portraits with Models Workshop, (Big Cottonwood), by Jerome Hamilton


    Fri: 8:30 am - 9:30 am
    Presentation: 3D - 2017–2018 3D Interclub Competition Results and 2017 Image of the Year Results, (SSPM) Presenting: Suzanne Hughes, APSA (ICC) & Andrea L. Shetley, FPSA (IOTY)


    Fri: 8:30 am - 10:15 am
    Featured Speaker: Pursuing Scapes: From View Cameras to Drones (Canyons) by Tom Till


    Fri: 9:15 am – 11:00 am
    Print Exhibition: Print Exhibitions Gallery (Arches)


    Fri: 9:45 am - 10:45 pm
    Presentation: 3D - PSA International 3DD Digital and Slides Sections Results, (SSPM) Presenting: Geoff Peters, PPSA


    Fri: 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
    Presentation: IMAGEing the Lotus, (Bryce) by Amy Pang
    Program: Sharpening Considerations and Techniques for Digital Imaging (Alta/Brighton), by Bob Benson, APSA, PPSA


    Fri: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
    Presentation: 3D - Processing Your 3D Images with StereoPhoto Maker, (SSPM) by Andrea L. Shetley, FPSA


    Fri: 12:15 pm - 1:30 pm
    Meal: PJD Lunch and Annual Meeting (Alta/Brighton) Presiding: Walter Centeno, PPSA
    Meeting: Conference Committee (Millcreek)


    Fri: 12:15 - 1:15 pm
    Meeting: PSA Journal Contributors (Parleys), Presiding: Larry Cowles, FPSA, GMPSA/G
    Meeting: Clubs Services Meeting (Emigration), Presiding: Signe Emmerich, FPSA, EPSA
    Meeting: Projected Image Collections Committee (Millcreek), Presiding: Henry Ng, FPSA, EPSA


    Fri: 1:45 pm - 2:45 pm
    Presentation: PJD - Picture Stories, (Canyons), by David LaBelle
    Presentation: 3D - The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly, (SSPM) by Lee Pratt, HonPSA


    Fri: 2:45 pm – 4:15 pm
    Print Exhibition: Print Exhibitions Gallery (Arches)
    Print Exhibition: PSA Print Collection Gallery (Deer Valley)


    Fri: 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    Presentation: PID Interclub, (Canyons), Presenting: Malcolm Jenkin, GMPSA & Christine Pence
    Presentation: Councils Challenge, Presenting: Signe Emmerich, FPSA, EPSA & Chapters Showcase, Presenting: PSA Metro Chapter (Bryce)
    Presentation: 3D - 55th PSA Stereo Sequence, (SSPM) Presenting: Lee Pratt, HonPSA


    Fri: 4:15 pm - 5:15 pm
    Presentation: PID Interclub Creative of the Year (Canyons), Presenting: Barbara Jenkin, GMPSA, BPSA
    Presentation: Newsletter Contest & Website Contest, (Bryce) Presenting: Pat Gordy, APSA & Richard Sprott, APSA And Youth Showcase, Presenting: Kathleen Braun, FPSA, PPSA
    Presentation: 3D - 3D Surprises, (SSPM) Presenting: Multiple Contributors - Coordinator: Lee Pratt, HonPSA


    Fri: 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
    Reception: International Reception (Zion), Presiding: Agatha Bunanta, APSA, GMPSA 


    Fri: 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
    Meal: 3D Division Dinner and Annual Meeting (Alta/Brighton) Presiding: H. Lee Pratt, HonPSA


    Fri: 7:15 pm - 9:15 pm
    Featured Speaker:  Get Motivated and Stay Inspired (Canyons) by Rick Sammon, Canon Explorer of Light


    Fri: 9:15 pm - 2:00 am
    Tour: #13 - Knolls and the Night Sky Tour


    Fri: 9:15 pm - 10:15 pm
    Reception: Featured Speaker Reception (Zion)


    Fri: 9:15 pm – 10:15 pm
    Print ExhibitionPrint Exhibitions Gallery (Arches)
    Print Exhibition: PSA Print Collection Gallery (Deer Valley)


  • Saturday, October 6

    Sat: 7:00 am - 7:45 am
    Meeting: Division Chairs and Officers (second session) (Parleys), Presiding: Bob Benson, APSA


    Sat: 8:00 am - 8:45 am
    Meeting: PAA Annual General Meeting (Canyons), Presiding: Joanne Stolte, FPSA, MPSA


    Sat: 8:00 am - 9:00 am
    Meeting: Division Standardization Board, 2nd Session, (Parleys) Presiding: Lynn Maniscalco, HonPSA, EPSA


    Sat: 8:00 am - 12:00 pm
    Workshop: Still Photography - 10 Stations, by Allan Duff (Big Cottonwood) 


    Sat: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
    Workshop: 3D StereoPhoto Maker (Millcreek), by Andrea Shetley, FPSA, and Robert Leonard, HonPSA


    Sat: 9:00 am - 10:15 am
    Program: PID - Using the Creative Mind (Canyons), Presenting: J. R. Schnelzer, APSA, PPSA
    Presentation: How to Create a Portfolio, (Bryce) Presenting: John Davis, Jr., HonPSA, MPSA and Joanne Stolte, FPSA, MPSA


    Sat: 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
    Program: Meeting the Challenges of Nature Photography (Canyons), by Roy Killen, GMPSA
    Presentation: Presentation of Certificates and Portfolio Show, (Bryce) Presenting: John Davis, Jr., HonPSA, MPSA and Joanne Stolte, FPSA, MPSA


    Sat: 12:15 pm - 1:15 pm
    Meeting: Exhibition Standards (second session) (Parleys), Presiding: Daniel Charbonnet III, HonPSA, EPSA


    Sat: 1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
    Meeting: Board of Directors (final) (Emigration), Presiding: Elena McTighe, FPSA, MPSA


    Sat: 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
    Program: Timelapse Imagery (Bryce), by Shiv Verma, APSA


    Sat: 2:45 pm - 3:45 pm
    Program:  2017 Lifetime Achievement Program - SAVING MEMORIES (Bryce), by Lynn Troy Maniscalco, HonPSA, EPSA
    Presentation:  Progress Award - Inventor of the Cell Phone Camera, (SSPM), by Philippe Kahn


    Sat: 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
    Presentation: Invitation to Spokane, Washington (Bryce), Presenting: Inland Empire Chapter


    Sat: 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    Reception:  Pre-Honors Reception (Canyons Lobby)


    Sat: 7:00 pm - 9:30 pm
    Meal: Honors Banquet (Canyons)