Youth Showcase


2019 - Winners and Honorable Mentions - Digital

Stephen DiMaria
Flagler Palm Coast High School
Florida




ARCHITECTURE:
Journey to the Past



2nd Place: Upkeep
Shea Lana
Chattanooga High Center for Creative Arts
Tennessee

3rd Place: Rural Decay
Dru Schenk
Notre Dame High School
Tennessee

Michel Quezada-Cordova
Glen Cove High School
New York




PEOPLE / ANIMALS
Michelle with Earring



2nd Place: Quiet Reflection
Stephen DiMaria
Flagler Palm Coast High School
Florida

3rd Place: Profile
Jayden Reed
Jones High School
Oklahoma

Kyra Modesty
Smak Bpk Penabur Singgasana
Indonesia





SCAPES:
Walakiri Beach at Dawn

2nd Place: Lake
Riley Nutt
Poudre High School
Colorado

3rd Place: Flow
Alexander Iglesias
Chattanooga State Collegiate High
Tennessee


Elaine Sutanto
Bins School Simprug
Indonesia




PHOTOJOURNALISM:
Cycling Bw

BEST OF SHOW

2nd Place: Religion on Fire
Sophia Stern
Monarch High School
Colorado

3rd Place: The Hug
Isabella Garzez
East Troy High School
Wisconsin

Natasha Pineda
Farmingdale High
New York


PHOTOGRAPHER'S CHOICE: COLOR
Emerald Eye

2nd Place: Black Light Luis
Kevin Castro
Patchogue Medford High School
New York

3rd Place: Gliding Through the Abyss
Alexis Palmer
Long Beach High School
New York

Honorable Mention: Overflowing
Lexi Chmielewski
Menomonee Falls High School
Wisconsin

Honorable Mention: Hands
Sachin Naran
Pretoria Boys High School 
South Africa

Honorable Mention: Bersandar
Denny Nicolas
Sma Pl Don Bosko Putera
Indonesia


Samantha Griffin
Loveland Regional High School
Colorado



PHOTOGRAPHER'S CHOICE: Monochrome
Lake Gull

 

 

2nd Place: Home Cooking
Sachin Naran
Pretoria Boys High School 
South Africa
 

3rd Place: Rainfall
Nicole Park
Jericho High School
New York
 

Honorable Mention: Deep Thoughts
Nyarmoch Pal
John R. Rogers High School
Washington
 

Honorable Mention: Reflection
Emily Espinel
Seaford High School
New York
 

Honorable Mention: Long Painting
Vanessa Torre
Patchogue Medford High School
New York