Study Group 2


Nature Study Group Summary


xx = critique was given, -- = no critique necessary
NAME IN GREEN = image was uploaded by this photographer

Select a month, below, to reveal or hide its contents. To see all rounds at once, choose "Select all."
Open and then right click "save as" to DOWNLOAD A GREYSCALE TARGET 
NEW: Read Nature Rules Tips for assistance in interpreting PSA's suggestions for a great nature photo (accessed from left pane of this page).

NEW: Read PSA's new policy on the Legal and Ethical use of Aerial Photography, including Drone Photography
    Show All / Hide All
  • August 2020 Round

    AUGUST 2020 ROUND - critiques due by the 28th please!
    Group A and Dan C. reviews Group C | Group B and Rick C. reviews Group D | Group C and Tom S. reviews Group A | Group D and J.D. reviews group B

    NEW: Read charts going left to right (across) - Names in red are participating this round, names in green have submitted images 


    GROUP A - use review chart below

    GROUP A and Dan C. reviews Group C
    - GROUP A -  Hayes Hill Kredo Murray Nagasaki Newlin
    Al-Lawati (A) . . . . . .
    . N Bhattacharya (A) . . . . . .
    . S Bhattacharyya (A) . . . . . .
    . Binney (A) . . . . . .
    . Boros (A) . . . . . .
    . Bricelj (A)  . . . . . .
    . Chakraborty (A) . . . . . .


    GROUP B - use review chart below

    GROUP B and Rick C. reviews Group D
    - GROUP B -  Paley Rebman Rosner Searl Sopringett Treadwell Yang
    . Colligan (B) . . . . . .
    . Dandridge (B) . xx . xx . xx xx
    Dalvi (B) . . . . . . .
    . Davis (B) . . . . . . .
    Erve (B) . xx xx xx xx
    . Ficke (B) . . . . . . .
    . Finocchio (B) . . . . . . .


    GROUP C - use review chart below


    GROUP C and Tom Savage reviews Group A
    - GROUP C -  Al-Lawati Suman Nirmalya Binney Boros Bricelj Chakraborty
    . Fisher (C) xx . . xx xx . .
    . Hayes (C) . . . . . . .
    . Hill (C) . . . . . . .
    Kredo (C) . . . . . . .
    . Murray (C) . . . . . . .
    . Nagasaki (C) . . . . . . .
    . Newlin (C) . . . . . . .




    GROUP D - use review chart below


    GROUP D and J.D. McClung reviews Group B
    - GROUP C -  Colligan Dalvi Dandridge Davis Erve Ficke Finocchio
    . Paley (D) . . . . . .
    . Rebman (D) . . . . . .
    . Rosner (D) . . . . . .
    . Searl (D) . . . . . . .
    . Springett (D) . . . . . . .
    . Treadwell (D) xx . xx . . .
    . Yang (D) . . . . . .
  • July 2020 Round

    JULY 2020 ROUND - critiques due by the 26th please!
    Group A and Dan C. reviews Group B | Group B and Rick C. reviews Group C | Group C and Tom S. reviews Group D | Group D and J.D. reviews group A

    NEW: Read charts going left to right (across) - Names in green have submitted images for the round


    GROUP A - use review chart below

    GROUP A and Dan C. reviews Group B
    - GROUP A -  Chakraborty Dandridge Davis Ficke Finocchio Fisher Extra
    DONE N Bhattacharya (A) xx xx xx xx xx xx Suman
    DONE S Bhattacharyya (A) xx xx xx xx xx xx Treadwell
    DONE Binney (A) xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Boros (A) xx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Bricelj (A)  xx xx xx xx xx xx


    GROUP B - use review chart below

    GROUP B and Rick C. reviews Group C
    - GROUP B -  Hayes Hill Murray Nagasaki Newlin extras
    DONE Chakraborty (B) xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Dandridge (B) xx xx xx xx xx Fisher, Finocchio, Ficke, Davis, Chakraborty
    DONE Davis (B) xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Ficke (B) xx xx xx xx xx Finocchio, Fisher, Davis, Dandridge, Chakraborty,
    DONE Finocchio (B) xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Fisher (B) xx xx xx xx xx


    GROUP C - use review chart below


    GROUP C and Tom Savage reviews Group D
    - GROUP C -  Paley Rosner Springett Treadwell Yang
    DONE Hayes (C) xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Hill (C) xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Murray (C) xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Nagasaki (C) xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Newlin (C) Bricelj, Binney, Boros, Suman, Nirmalya




    GROUP D - use review chart below


    GROUP D and J.D. McClung reviews Group A
    - GROUP C -  Suman Nirmalya Binney Boros Bricelj Extras
    DONE Paley (D) xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Rosner (D) xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Springett (D) xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Treadwell (D) xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Yang (D) xx xx xx xx xx
  • June 2020 Round

    JUNE 2020 ROUND - critiques due by the 27th please!
    Group A and Dan C. reviews Group A | Group B and Rick C. reviews Group B | Group C and Tom S. reviews Group C | Group D and J.D. reviews group D

    NEW: Read charts going left to right (across) - Names in green have submitted images for the round


    GROUP A - use review chart below

    GROUP A and Dan C. reviews Group A
    - GROUP A -  M. Al-Lawati N. Bhattacharya S Bhattacharyya Binney Biswas Boros Bricelj Extras
    DONE M. Al-Lawati (A) xxxx xx xx xx xx xx xx Chakraborty
    DONE N Bhattacharya (A) xx xxxx xx xx xx xx xx
    DONE S Bhattacharyya (A) xx xx xxxx xx xx xx xx Hayes, Chakraborty
    DONE Binney (A) xx xx xx xxxx xx xx xx
    DONE Biswas (A) pass pass pass pass xxxx pass pass
    DONE Boros (A) xx xx xx xx xx xxxx xx Chakraborty
    DONE Bricelj (A)  xx xx xx xx xx xx xx


    GROUP B - use review chart below

    GROUP B and Rick C. reviews Group B
    - GROUP B -  Chakraborty Dalvi  Dandridge Davis Ficke Finocchio Fisher Grivetti
    Chakraborty (B) xxxx NP xx xx xx xx xx
    NOT Dalvi (B) NP NOT PARTICIPATING 
    DONE Dandridge (B) xx NP xxxx xxx xxx xx xx xx Hawthorne
    DONE Davis (B) xx NP  xx xxxx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Ficke (B) xx NP  xx xx xxxx xx xx xx
    DONE Finocchio (B) xx NP xx xx xx xxxx xx xx
    DONE Fisher (B) xx NP xx xx xx xx xxxx xx
    DONE Grivetti (B) xx NP xx xx xx xx xx xxxx


    GROUP C - use review chart below


    GROUP C and Tom Savage reviews Group C
    - GROUP C -  Hawthorne Hayes Hesley Hill Kee Kredo Liu extras
    . Hawthorne xxxx
    DONE Hayes xx xxxx xx xx xx xx xx Nagasaki, Murray, 
    DONE Hesley (C) xx xx xxxx xx xx xx xx
    DONE Hill (C) xx xx xx  xxxx xx xx xx
    DONE Kee (C) xx xx xx xx xxxx xx xx
    DONE Kredo (C) xx xx xx xx xx xxxx xx Nagasaki, Murray
    DONE Liu (C) xx xx xx xx xx xx xxxx Nagasaki, Murray,




    GROUP D - use review chart below


    GROUP D and J.D. McClung reviews Group D
    - GROUP C -  Murray Nagasaki Paley Rosner Springett Treadwell Yang
    DONE Murray (D) xxxx xx xx xx xx np xx
    DONE Nagasaki (D) xx xxxx xx xx xx NP xx
    NOT Newlin (D) NOT PARTICIPATING IN THIS ROUND 
    DONE Paley (D) xxx xxx xxxx .xxx xxx .NP xxx
    NOT Patten (D) NOT PARTICIPATING IN THIS ROUND 
    DONE Rosner (D) xx xx xx xxxx xx .NP xx
    DONE Springett (D) xx xx xx xx xxxx .NP xx
    NOT Treadwell (D) np np  np xx xx np np
    DONE Yang (D) xx xx xx xx xx .NP xxxx 
  • May 2020 Round

    MAY 2020 ROUND
    Group A and Dan C. reviews Group C | Group B and Rick C. reviews Group A | Group C and Tom S. reviews Group B

    FOR THE MAY ROUND, CRITIQUES DUE BY THE 25TH PLEASE

    NEW: Read charts going left to right (across) - Names in green have submitted images for the round


    GROUP A - use review chart below

    GROUP A and Dan C. reviews Group C
    - GROUP A -  Murray Nagasaki Newlin Paley Patten Rosner Springett Treadwell Yang EXTRAS
    . Al-Lawati (A) . . . not . . . . Liu
    DONE N Bhattacharya (A) xxx xxx xxx xxx not xxx xxx xxx xxx Suman, 
    DONE S Bhattacharyya (A) xxx xxx xxx xxx not xxx xxx xxx xxx Nirmalya
    DONE Binney (A) xxx xxx xxx xxx not xxx xxx xxx xxx Davis, Dandridge, Dalvi, Chakraborty, Nirmalya, Al-Lawati,  
    DONE Bricelj (A)  xxx xxx xxx xxx not xxx xxx xxx xxx
    DONE Chakraborty (A) xxx xxx xxx xxx not xxx xxx xxx xxx
    DONE Dalvi (A) xxx xxx xxx xxx not xxx xxx xxx xxx
    DONE Dandridge (A) xxx xxx xxx xxx not xxx xxx xxx xxx
    DONE Davis (A) xxx xxx xxx xxx not xxx xxx xxx xxx


    GROUP B - use review chart below

    GROUP B and Rick C. reviews Group A
    - GROUP B -  Al-Lawati N. Bhattacharya S Bhattacharyya Binney Bricelj Chakraborty Dalvi Dandridge Davis
    DONE Finocchio (B) xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx
    DONE Fisher (B) xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx
    DONE Grivetti (B) xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx
    DONE Hayes (B) xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx
    DONE Hesley (B) xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx
    DONE Hill (B) xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx
    DONE Kee (B) xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx
    DONE Kredo (B) xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx
    DONE Liu (B) xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx .


    GROUP C - use review chart below


    GROUP C and Tom Savage reviews Group B
    - GROUP C -  Finocchio Fisher Grivetti  Hayes Hesley Hill Kee Kredo Liu EXTRAS
    DONE Murray (C) xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx
    DONE Nagasaki (C) xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx
    DONE Newlin (C) xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx
    DONE Paley (C) xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx
    NOT Patten (C) NOT PARTICIPATING THIS ROUND.........
    DONE Rosner (C) xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx
    DONE Springett (C) xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx
    DONE Treadwell (C) xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx Al-Lawati, Suman, Bricelj, Nirmalya, Binney
    Dalvi, Chakraborty, Dandridge, Davis
    DONE Yang (C) xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx