Youth Showcase


2018 - Winners and Honorable Mentions - Digital

Sydney Christen
Frederick High School
Frederick, Colorado

Sponsored by the Loveland Photographic Society



ARCHITECTURE:

Church



2nd Place: Kaleidoscope
Laurel Ave
Mountain View High School
Loveland, Colorado

3rd Place: Grid
Aidan Bryant
Northport High School
Northport, New York

Hong (Ellis) Dang
Victory Christian School
Tulsa, Oklahoma

Sponsored by the Oklahoma Camera Club



PEOPLE / ANIMALS
Warrior



2nd Place: Beauty
Mekhi Mendoza
Clovis High School
Clovis, California

3rd Place: Feet on the Ground
Juliette LeHenaff
Northport High School
Northport, New York

Kaleah Hersh
Poudre High School
Fort Collins, Colorado

Sponsored by the Loveland Photographic Society




SCAPES:

Snowy Scene

2nd Place: At Lake Moraine
Emily Jipping
Chattanooga Christian School, Chattanooga, TN

3rd Place: Golden Hour
Lindsey Del Rio
Long Beach High School
Lido Beach, New York


Matea Ramey
Poudre High School
Fort Collins, Colorado


Sponsored by the Loveland Photographic Society



PHOTOJOURNALISM:
Human

2nd Place: Edge of Feminism
Eliza Moore
Chattanooga Center for the Creative Arts
Chattanooga, Tennessee

3rd Place: Rising Youth
Karina Romero
W.T. Clark High School
Westbury, New York

Kailee Doherty
Menominee Falls High School
Menominee Falls, Wisconsin

Sponsored by the Menominee Falls Camera Club


BEST OF SHOW AND 
PHOTOGRAPHER'S CHOICE: COLOR
Lush Lashes

2nd Place: Shroud
Elliot Schaibly
Polaris Expeditionary School
Fort Collins, Colorado

3rd Place: Starlight Median 
Michael Bess
Career Tech Ed-Cherry Creek High School
Greenwood Village, Colorado

Honorable Mention: A Long Spring
Talon Gagnon
Mountain view High School
Loveland, Colorado

Honorable Mention: Only Takes One
Joey Little
Kingfisher High School
Kingfisher, Oklahoma 

Honorable Mention: Droplets
Duncan Phebus
McCallie School
Chattanooga, Tennessee 


Susan Kim
Jericho High School
Jericho, New York

Sponsored by the Photographic Federation of Long Island



PHOTOGRAPHER'S CHOICE: Monochrome

Tobi

 

 

 

2nd Place: Water Crown
Nicholas Xiong
Glen A. wilson High School
Hacienda Heights, California
 

3rd Place: Lauren
Sam Burdick
Killingly High School
Killingly, Connecticut
 

Honorable Mention: Before it is Solved
Riley Evans
Silverdale Baptist Academy
Chattanooga, Tennessee
 

Honorable Mention: Pensive
Jacquelyn Hilber
Plainview Old Bethpage High School
Plainview, New Jersey
 

Honorable Mention: Wet Grass
Benjamin Niehous
McCallie School
Chattanooga, Tennessee