2019 Photographic Society of America

 ANNUAL CONFERENCE

 

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Conference tours: September 22 - September 25, 2019

Conference takes place September 25 - September 28, 2019

 


Disclaimer:

 

This schedule will have many changes and is not the final schedule.  It will be updated periodically, so check back for updated information.

 

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 20 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
ExecCom/Finance Committee Meeting, Michael Jack, Willow 1

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Executive Committee Meeting, Elena McTighe. FPSA, MPSA, Willow I
 SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 21 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Board Meeting - 1st Session, Elena McTighe, FPSA, MPSA, Willow I
 SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 22 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tours 1 through 5 - Go to Tours for more information
 MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 23 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Board - Strategic Planning Meeting, Elena McTighe. FPSA, MPSA, Willows I

8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Portfolio Assessments, John Davis, Jr. HonPSA, MPSA, Ballroom D
 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tours 6 through 9 - Go to Tours for more information,,

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Portfolio Meeting, John Davis, Jr. HonPSA, MPSA, Ballroom D
 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Investment Committee Meeting, Michael Jack, Willows I

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Endowment Committee Meeting, Michael Jack, Willows I
 TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 24 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tours 10 through 14 - Go to Tours for more information

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
ND  Loop of results TBD, Program Loop, Ballroom D

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
PTD Loop of Results TBD, Program Loop, Ballroom D

5:00 PM - 7:00PM
PID Loop of Results TBD, Program Loop, Ballroom D

7:00 PM - 9:00PM
PJD Loop of Results TBD, Program Loop, Ballroom D

7:00 PM - 9:15 PM
Grand Opening Print Gallery, Riverfront A & B

9:15 PM - 10:15 PM
Reception - Grand Opening of Print Gallery, Ballroom Area
 WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25 7:00 AM - 8:15 AM
Chapters Breakfast, Corbin

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Welcome to Spokane, Fred Doerfler, QPSA, Riverfront C

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Practice and Set-up for Opening Ceremony, Riverfront C

9:45 AM - 11:30 PM
Opening Ceremony, Riverfront C

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
ROPA Meeting, Gerald Emmerich, Jr., HonPSA, GMPSA/B, Riverfront D

11:45 AM - 1:00 PM
PID Division Lunch & Meeting, Nancy Speaker, QPSA, Corbin

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM
PID - Creating Artistic Images with Topaz Studio, Paul Speaker, PPSA, Riverfront C

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
PJD - Finding Photojournalism in a Small Town 2019, Keith Gillett, EPSA, Grant

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
WORKSHOP - PPD- The World of Inkjet Papers, Eric Joseph, Finch

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
ND - Macro Workshop, Shiv Verma, Riverfront C

2:45 PM - 4:15 PM
Print Exhibition Gallery Open, PPD Division, Riverfront A & B

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Art Images, Carol Sheppard,Grant

4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
PTD - Dia de los Muertos (Day Of the Dead) in Oaxaca, Mexico, Laurie Friedman, Riverfront C

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
PPD - Print Club Competition and Photo Book Essay, Susan Cowles, APSA, MPSA; Ella Schreiber, QPSA, Grant

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Lifetime Achievement Committee Meeting, Gerald Emmerich, HonPSA, GMPSA/B, Willow I

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Reception-Get Together for New Members, Ballroom Area

7:15 PM - 8:45 PM
Featured Speaker - Cole Thompson, Cole Thompson, Riverfront C

8:45 PM - 9:45 PM
Reception - Featured Speaker, Ballroom Area

9:15 PM - 10:15 PM
Print Exhibition Gallery Open, Riverfront A & B
 THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 26 7:00 AM - 8:15 AM
ND Breakfast and Meeting, Mike McNeill, APSA, EPSA, Corbin

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
PJD - Close to Home & Close to My Heart, Viki Gaul, APSA, PPSA, Riverfront C

8:15 AM - 9:15 AM
PTD - Photo Essays and Image of the Year, Judy Burr, APSA, EPSA, Grant

8:30 AM - 12:00 PM
WORKSHOP - Models Shoot Workshop, Jerome Hamilton, Finch

9:15 AM - 11:00 AM
Print Exhibition Gallery Open, PPD Division, Riverfront A & B

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
ND - Capturing the Magic of Hummingbirds, Larry Cowles, FPSA, GMPSA/P, Riverfront C

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
PID - Techniques for Making a B&W Image, Bob Benson, APSA, PPSA, Riverfront C

12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
PPD Lunch and Meeting, Ken Murphy, Corbin

12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
Chapter Services Meeting, Signe Emmerich, FPSA, EPSA, Willow I

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
ND - Loop of results TBD, Program Loop, Ballroom D

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM
ND - Secrets to a Successful Nature Safari, Roy Killen, GMPSA, Riverfront C

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
ND - Photographing Yellowstone in Winter, Lin Craft, FPSA, FSCACC, Grant

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
PTD - Bali, Land of the Spirits, Agatha Bunanta, APSA, GMPSA, SPSA, Riverfront C

2:45 PM - 4:15 PM
Print Exhibition Gallery Open, Riverfront A & B

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
PJD - Winning Pictures From Your Community, Robert Ginn, APSA, Grant

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
PTD - Loop of Results TBD, Program Loop, Ballroom D

4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
PID - The Elements of the Wow Factor, O Truman Holtzclaw, Riverfront C

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
PTD - Shooting Strangers, Saving Cultures, John Martin, Grant

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Historical Research Meeting, Laura Davies, HonPSA, Ballroom D

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
3D Division Dinner and Meeting, Robert Leonard, HonPSA, MPSA, Corbin

7:15 PM - 8:45 PM
Featured Speaker - Sponsored by Tamron, Lewis Kemper, Canyons Ballroom

9:15 PM - 10: 15 PM
Print Exhibition Gallery Open, Ballroom A & B

8:45 PM - 9:45 PM
Reception - Featured Speaker, Ballroom Area
 FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 27 7:00 AM - 8:20 AM
PJD Breakfast and Meeting, Chris Reynolds, MPSA, Corbin

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Star Ratings & Who's Who Meeting, Roy Killen, GMPSA, Ballroom D

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
PTD - Iran Ancient and New, Tom Tauber, Riverfront C

8:15 AM - 9:15 AM
3D Interclub Competition Results, Suzanne Hughes, APSA, Grant

8:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Portraits with Models Workshop, Jerome Hamilton, Finch

9:15 AM - 11:00 AM
Print Exhibition Gallery Open, PPD Division, Ballroom A & B

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
PJD - The Elements in Photojournalism: Earth, Air, Water, Fire, Sam Shaw, Riverfront C

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
3D PSA International Results, Geoff Peters, PPSA, Grant

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
PTD - International Exposition- Digital, Henry Ng, FPSA, EPSA, Riverfront C

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
3D - Using StereoPhotoMaker to Prepare 3D Images, Robert Leonard, HonPSA, MPSA, Grant

12:15 PM - 1:30 PM
PTD Lunch and Annual Meeting, Les Lincke, PPSA, Corbin

12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
Clubs Services Meeting, Signe Emmerich, FPSA, EPSA, Willow I

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
3D- Using StereoData Maker with two Cameras, Lee Pratt, HonPSA, Grant

2:45 PM - 4:15 PM
Print Exhibition Gallery Open, Ballroom A & B

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
3D - PSA 2018 Stereo Sequence Program, Lee Pratt, HonPSA, Grant

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
3D- Celebration of our 3D Clubs, Lee Pratt, HonPSA, Grant

4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Newsletter Contest, Website Contest & Youth Showcase, Pat Gordy, APSA; Richard Sprott, APSA; Kathleen Braun, FPSA, PPSA, Riverfront D

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Reception - International, Agatha Bunanta, APSA, GMPSA, Ballroom Area

7:15 PM - 9:15 PM
Featured Speaker - Sponsored by Hunts, Nevada Wier, Canyons Ballroom

9:15 PM - 10:15 PM
Print Exhibition Gallery Open, Ballroom A & B

9:15 PM - 10:15 PM
Reception - Featured Speaker, Ballroom Area
 SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 28 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Division Chairs and Officers Meeting, Bob Benson, APSA, PPSA, Willow I

8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
PAA Annual General Meeting," Joanne Stolte, HonPSA, MPSA, Grant
 9:00 AM - 10:15 AMSuccessful Portfolios, John Davis, HonPSA, PPSA, and Joanne Stolte, HonPSA, MPSA, Grant 9:00 AM - 12:30 PMBoard of Directors Final Meeting, Elena McTighe, FPSA, MPSA, Willow I

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
2018 Lifetime Achievement Program, Richard Cloran, HonPSA, MPSA, Grant
 1:45 PM - 2:45 PMIUTP Recipient Program, Clyde Butcher, Grant

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Reception - Pre-Honors, Tower Prefunction
 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Honors Banquet, Riverfront Ballrooms

 

Copyright © Photographic Society of America® (PSA) All Rights Reserved.

The PSA logo is a registered trademark of the Photographic Society of America (PSA).

8241 S Walker Avenue, Suite 104, Oklahoma City, OK 73139    405-843-1437  |  Toll Free (US) 855-772-4636  |