Archives


CPID Photo Essay Contest: Previous Winners

D=digital  S=slides

2011
D 1st Betty Billingham  England “The Mystery of Reading”
D 2nd Bert Schnitz Falls Village, CT “The Procession of Holy Grail”
D 3rd Dody Bracken  Dallas, TX “Turquoise”
2010
D 1st Sam Shaw, FPSA  Turlock, CA “Open or Traditional”
D 2nd Ann Alimi  Toronto, Canada “Dance With Me”
D 3rd Betty Billingham  England “Fun with Digital”
D HM Jerry Hixson, FPSA  Reedley, CA “Wall Art”
2009
D 1st Betty Billingham  England “Abstract Art”
D 2nd Richard E. Kolson  Verona, PA “Tips on Zoo and Aquarium Photography”
D HM Sam Shaw, FPSA, PPSA  Turlock, CA “Bodie, Inside and Out” 
D HM Ann Alimi  Toronto, Canada “What a Feeling”
2008
D 1st Betty Billingham  England “Go Fly a Kite”
D 2nd Ann Alimi  Toronto, Canada “Nature in Captivity”
D HM Dana Vannoy, APSA  Williamsburg, MI “Michigan's Glorious Upper Pen”
2007
D 1st. Sam Shaw, FPSA, PPSA  Turlock, CA “Transitions”
S 2nd Marie Williams  Normal, IL “The Palouse”
2006
D 1st Betty Billingham  England “Playing with Flowers”
S 2nd  Marie Williams  Normal, IL “Cuba”
D 3rd C.D.Coote  England “Henry Chapman Mercer”
2005
S 1st Dodie Bracken  Dallas, TX “Native American Adornment”
S 2nd Adrian Szasz  Toronto, Canada “Colorful Abstracts”
S 3rd Jerry Hixson, FPSA  Reedley, CA “Faces of Papa New Guinea”
2004
S 1st Marie Williams Normal, IL “Yemen”
2nd Dana Vannoy Williamsburg, MI “Natural Treasurers of SW FL”
3rd Dody Bracken Dallas, TX “The Red Man”
2003
S 1st Lief Skarp Sweden “The Places of the Holocaust”
S 2nd Marie Williams  Normal, IL “The Falkland Islands”
S 3rd Lynne Rieger Brookfield, WI “Lake Powell”
S HM Kristina Kaye Cranbury, NJ “White Mts. Of New Hampshire”
2002
S 1st Marie Williams Normal IL “Glorious Greenland”
S 2nd Roger Pennoch Jr. State College, PA “Iceland, Land of Fire”
S 3rd Dana Vannoy  Williamsburg, MI “Falling in Love with Little Owls'
S HM Jean McGregor Bellingham, WA “Expresso Sensation”
2001
S 1st Marie Williams Normal, IL “Yellowstone in Winter”
S 2nd Roger Pennoch Jr.  State College, PA “The River”
S 3rd June Stone Ely, NV “Signs of Nevada”
2000
S 1st  Sigfried Matull Gualala, CA  “Once Upon a Time”
S 2nd  Adrian Szasz    Toronto, CAN “Murals”
S 3rd Marie Williams Normal, IL “Death Valley”
S HM Gaylon Hammond Monterey, CA “Reflections”
S HM James Martin Sequim, WA  “Northeast Scenes”
1999
S 1st  Joseph Brazan Chino Hills, CA “From Here to Eternity in Wheelchair”
S 2nd Roger Pennoch Jr. State College, PA “The Crimson Harvest”
S 3rd Sigfried Matull  Gualala, CA “Maskerade”
S HM Carl Hawver Silver Springs, MD “It's a Great, Big Wonderful World”
S HM Margaret Kraght Glendora, CA “Detroit Fantasy”
S HM Jane Kriete Downer's Grove, IL “Around the World in 80 Slides”
1997
S 1st.  Linnet Dean Maryland Heights, MD  “The Day Before Christmas”
S 2nd Sigfield Matull   Danville, CA  “Magical Mylar & Blacklight Creations”
S 3rd Marie Williams   Normal, IL “Machu Picchu”
S HM Carl Hawver Silver Springs, MD “Delving into Deltiology”
1995
S 1st Jane Kriete Downer's Grove, Il “Colorado Gold”
S 2nd Judy Hawver    Silver Springs, MD “White House Party”
S 3rd  Carl Hawver Silver Springs, MD “The Care and Feeding of Judges”