2011-2012 Results



Interclub Competition: 2011-2012 Results

Video Results

Club Standings Nov Feb May Totals
Detroit Stereographic Society 54 51 46 151
Sydney Stereo Camera Club 52 53 46 151
Victorian 3D Society 55 51 39 145
Puget Sound Stereo Camera Club H52* 47 43 142
Ohio Stereo Photographic Society 50  H46* 44  140
LA 3-D Club (SCSC) 59 41 39 139
Atlanta Stereographic Association 50 44 H39* 133
Cascade Stereoscopic Club 51 35 36 122
Averaged scores for Host Clubs
*Puget Sound (own 4th)=52
**Ohio (own 6th)=41




Averaged Scoring computed for the three Host Clubs H __* are as follows
Puget Sound - Host December 4th Feb, 4th May 52 + 52 = 104/2 = 52
Ohio - Host February 4th Dec, 3rd May 41 + 51 = 92/2 = 46
Atlanta - Host May 6th Dec, 5th Feb 39 + 39 = 78/2 = 39

PLACE PHOTOGRAPHER
CLUB
IMAGE TITLE
Image of the Year 2011-2012

Bob Venezia Puget Sound Stereo Camera Club “Green Eyes”
First Place Clubs (tie)  -  2011-2012

  Detroit Stereographic Society  


Sydney Stereo Camera Club
Best Participation Award (tie)  -  2011-2012

  LA 3-D Club  


Sydney Stereo Camera Club
Individual Awards May 2012
1st Place Bob Venezia Puget Sound Stereo Camera Club “Green Eyes”
2nd Place Philip Steinman LA 3D Club “Something Fishy”
3rd Place Dennis Hanser Detroit Stereographic Society “Taquamenon Falls 08”
4th Place Nancy Moxom Sydney Stereo Camera Club "K1 at Speed"
Hon. Mentions Ted Kraegen Sydney Stereo Camera Club “Punting Vietnam-style" 

Jim Metcalf Sydney Stereo Camera Club “Helping Hand"

Jay Horowitz Ohio Stereo Photographic Society “Super" 

Ron Fross Ohio Stereo Photographic Society "Student Project"
Individual Awards February 2012
1st Place Andrew Reed Sydney Stereo Camera Club “Cradle Mt. Tarn”
2nd Place Malcolm McCormick Victorian 3D Society “Birds Eye View”
3rd Place Phillip Steinman LA 3D Club “Twin Sequoias”
4th Place Dennis Hanser Detroit Stereographic Society "Colorful Walkway"
Hon. Mentions Mart McCann Puget Sound Stereo Camera Club “Tiger Cub" 

Ted Kraegan Sydney Stereo Camera Club “The Bungles"

Ray Moxom Sydney Stereo Camera Club “Camouflage" 

Terry O'Brien Victorian 3D Society "Hang On"
Individual Awards November 2011
1st Place H Lee Pratt Atlanta Stereographic Association “Agathla Peak and Friend”
2nd Place Jim Staub LA 3D Club “Sunrise Wayfarer”
3rd Place Jim Staub LA 3D Club “Lawn Party”
4th Place Anthony Bignell Victorian 3D Society "Dew Web"
Hon. Mentions Jay Horowitz Ohio Stereo Photographic Society “Sedona Indians" 

Paul Gauche Detroit Stereographic Society “Tube Truss Tourist Trap"

David Kuntz LA 3D Club “A Crack in the Fence" 

George Themelis Ohio Stereo Photographic Society “Flower Symmetry" 

Allan Griffin Sydney Stereo Camera Club “Mount McKinley Summit"

David Kuntz LA 3D Club "Brown Derby"