PSA Service



Recipients of Individual PSA Service Awards

Service Award Medal Recipients Service Award Plaque Recipients
2011 Bob Gorrill, APSA
Craig Hadfield
Murphy Hektner
Joe Zaia, FPSA
2010  Stanley Ashbrook
Kathleen Z. Braun
Lynn Maniscalco
Icy Sowards
2009 Robert Ginn
Vijay Karai
 2008 Gerry Burberry
Ken Cordas
Laura J. Davies
Jon Fishback
Beverly Goldey
Mary Ann Rhoda
2007 James Baker
Gerald "Jerry" Biggs
Lee Cates
John R. Dean
Judith Frieders
Richard M. Frieders
Fred Greene
Carole Hagaman
Carole Kropscot
Jean Timmermeister
2006 no awards
2005 Lynn Maniscalco
John Pitt
Carol-Ann Rogus
Jeff Tamms
Jack Worthen
2004 James Duncan
Eugene Schwope
 2003 Bailey Donnally
Richard Frieders
Marilyn Hindma
Albert Sieg
Icy Sowards
 2002 Greg Tansiongkun
Billy Turner
2001 Wade Clutton
Robert Leonard
2000 Louis Romain
1999 no awards
1998  Louis Flack
Marilyn Hindman
Doris Patti
1997 Mary Ellen Brucker
Gene Clark
Rosaline Dragon
Richard Frieders
Rt. Rev. Frederick Putnam
Carol-Ann Rogus
Lydia Savedoff
1996 Wanda Christl
Webster B. Heidt
Ned Westover
1995 Herbert Gustafson
1994 No awards
1993 Charles Coombs
Billy L. Turner
1992  Jay Emrie
Edward Ramaley
1991 No awards
1990 Margaret S. Hessberg
1989 John Archibald
Presley Hill
Henry Mass
Pearl Stauffer
1988 Pauline Linton
1987 Jerry Hixson
Burton Kitson
1986 Charles Jackson
Helen Laemle
Bob Plisek
1985 No awards
1984 Betty Dimond
Roger Naser
Jean Wagner
Eileen Widder
1983 Webster B. Heidt, Jr.
Gertrude E. Wohltman
1982 Rosaline G. Dragon
Adin Wimpey
1981 Billy L. Turner
1980 Yolan Gray
Wayne N. Grayson
Joan Hart
1979 Robert L. Eby
Lyn Hardwick
1978 Irene F. Dye
Margaret Estes
Lewis C. Geib
Charles R. Osborn
1977 Dorothy C. Weir
1976 Charles G. Crane
Claude E. Hickey
1975 Winnifred A. Erickson
Walter A. Karlowski
Harold D. Lorimor
Maxine VanHoy
1974 Curtis C. Duncan
Carole G. Honigsfeld
Howard C. Rix
Ada Streeter
C. E. (Ted) Streeter
1973 Al B. Rod
Wayne Allen Smith
1972 C. J. Bartleson
David B. Eisendrath, Jr.
John L. Forrest
George P. Hypes
Rita V. Tarantino
Ethel S. Ward
Dr. Lloyd E. West
1971 Margaret Barnes
Jeanette R. Bowerman
John W. Kell
John A. Mackie
Rae McIntyre
Donald W. Nesbit
1970 John T. Chord
Mary G. Cone
Sam H. Hoff
O. L. Loshbaugh
Harold E. Robinson
1969 S. Franklin Gould
Anne M. Hatcher
Evaline A. Olson
Florence A. Porter
1968 Alice Connell
Wanetta Draper
Edwin E. Erickson
Lloyd N. Hanson
James A. Stull
Carl N. Thompson
1967 Lee Estes
Dr. R. Robert Franco
R. B. Horner
Bruce C. Vaughan, Jr.
1966 Richard R. Foster
Alfred Mahring
Jane S. Prince
Raymond P. Schmad
1965 Augusta Dahlberg
Betty Dimond
Edna Goldman
Olrick Larsen
Le Roi Russel
Raymond W. Thomson
1964 James B. Milnes
Antoinette T. Stibler
Morton Strauss
Harold A. Tregellas
1963 Ralph M. Carpenter
Eduardo Defey
Dorothy Hodnik
Edward P. Jones
James W. Ross
Frederic B. Shaw
Ruth Steffens
1962 Ira Current
Frank J. Soracy
1961 Thomas Bakken
Hubert J. Johnson
Alfred C. Schwartz
Dorothy Smith
1960 Fred L. Bowron
Ira S. Dole
Charles H. Green
Anne M. Hatcher
Ralph L. Mahon
Ray Miess
Alex Potamianos
1959 Ernest C. Carr
Helen Davis
Walter Davis
Albert Deane
Capt. Jack L. Kenner
Ralph D. Miller
Leo S. Moore
Ray O'Day
Dr. William A. Pollock
Ruth M. Rowe
Charlotte B. Smith
1959 Vincent L. Stibler
Helen Brethauer
Willard Farr
Arthur W. Maddox
Irene Maddox
J. W. Melton
J. Simpson
Jose Turu
William Woodburn
1957 Carl Bartley
Evelyn Burt-Smith
Ellsworth Fiscell
Don Gillies
Joe Kenna
Dr. Harold Lutes
Art Miller
Margaret Phegley
Jo Schott
Barbara Sieger
Shirley Stone
1956 Urban M. Allen
Ed Willis Barnett
Blossom Caron
Fred Hankins
Alice C. Hoffman
Ernest F. Humphrey
Lucille Kiester
James McVie
Inocencio E. Padua
Alicia H. Parry
William M. Pitchford
Evelyn Robbins
Mary K. Wing
1955 Paul Arnold
Cecil J. Blay
Fred L. Bowron
Russell W. Cooper
Harry A. Goldstein
Theron T. Holden
Burton D. Holley
Ludwig Kramer
Ray Miess
Calfred Renfro
James W. Stower
1953 George W. Cushman
Vella L. Finne
Maurice Lank
John R. Hogan
William K. Joseph
Norman C. Lipton
Maurice H. Louis
Nell Longtin
Lawrenc E. Mayo
Frank J. Soracy
Walter Wood
1952 Rowland S. Potter
Jane Waters
1951 Ernest Brooks
N.C. Ferguson
Rahmel Nelson
Walter E. Parker
Owen K. Taylor
Vera Wilson
1950 K. M. Banerji
Edward W. Beach
C.N. Conley
Dr. Esteban A. DeVarona
Harold Edwards
Rubin F. Garland
Paul Gibbs
C. L. Herold
John V. Kohlsas
Warren Lewis
Martin Menovil
Beaumont Newhall
E. C. North
O.B. Turbyfill
2014 Carmen Sewell
Rick Cloran, FPSA, MPSA
Barbara Sammons
Bill and Irene Kramer
Jim Mahoney, APSA, EPSA
Pat Gordy, APSA
Viki Gaul, APSA
Wally Lee, APSA, PPSA
Ed Ford
Jan Todd
Leory Lambright, FPSA, EPSA
Signe Emmerich, APSA
2013 Marie Altenburg, PPSA
Laura Davies, FPSA
Gerald Emmerich, Jr., HonPSA, GMPSA
Donald Frisque, APSA, EPSA
Erik Kissa, APSA, MPSA
Nancy Klemp
Jane Kriete, APSA, MPSA
Henry Ng, APSA, EPSA
Susan Mosser, FPSA
Chi-Kwong Nam, APSA, EPSA
2012 Bill Buchanan, FPSA
John Fuller, FPSA
Robert J. Leonard, FPSA, MPSA
James R. Martin, APSA
Hazel Merredith
Nicholas Muskovac, FPSA, MPSA
Lisa Schnelzer
Lynn Thompson, FPSA, EPSA
Etienne Vandenweghe, FPSA
2011 Terry Carroll, APSA
Fred Greene, HonPSA, FPSA, EPSA
Joanne Stolte, APSA, MPSA
Sharp Todd, APSA, MPSA
Jean Timmermeister, HonPSA, FPSA
Service Award Certificate Recipients
 2004  Arthur Miller
1999 Viola Garrison
1998  Bill Burke
Barbara Covey
1997 Sally Grugan
Christian A. Peterson
David R. Sams
1996 Cy Eid
1994 Kenneth Bausert
Dale Goldstein
Suzan Goldstein
Roz Kleffman
Rehabilitation through Photography
Gaylord Younghein
1993  Matthew Daura
Judith Frieders
Winifred Hobein
Viola Morrill
1992 James Baker
Floyd Moyer
Russell Planck
Alora Johnson Self
Gerald Siegel
Lee Lan Sieu
Ellen Sneddon
Wayne Sneddon
Tony Le Kim Thuan
Phan Van Mui
1991 Maurice F. Dorikens
John M. Harris
Howard Levin
Sherman Paur
Donald C. Pryor
Robert Rode
1990 Martin Grodman
Eric Kahn
Arthur E. Kaufman
Joseph J. Messina
Barbara Pyke
Steven Shining
1989 Beverly Goldey
Tempa Lou Heidel
Emma Lange
Wayne Lockwood
Barbara McGhie
Denny D. Moller
Bernard Schoen
Gilbert Schumaker
Robert Sonnen
Robert J. Wilson
Hammond Young
1988 Beverly Ashbrook
Leon Lawrence
Joan Powell
Jacob Santa Maria
1987 Marilyn Campbell
Lyle Campbell
Wayne E. Dye
Janet Hannink
Dr. Robert E. Lee
John Ptacek
1986 Thomas Burchett
Marilyn Cannon
M. Craig Carver
Irene Darling
Robert E. Higgins
Rosemarie Skinner
John V. Sparkes
Doris Wemmer
Douglas Wemmer
1985 Lloyd Gregory
Vee Nealey
1984 Eleanor Edmonds
1983 James F. Chase
Otho McLean
H. B. ("Jack") Stotts
1982 Harold Ennor
Dolores Hickey
June P. Payne
1981 J. Harold Bauer
Thomas W. Mewborn
Norma F. Smith
1980 John R. Dean
Georgia L. Venk
J. G. ("Woody") Wood
1979 Florence Avery
Estelle Castleman
Anthony J. McDade
Dr. Frank R. Neubert
Doris M. Talbot
Frederick Trantow
1978 Edward J. Ramaley
Sally Walker
Laura S. White
Willard L. Whilson
1977 William P. Jetter
Roy DeWitt Jordan
1976 Emil Barr
David G. Dorsey
Earle F. Fitzpatrick
William Grange
Larry D. Hanson
Robert E. Higgins
Harrietann Joseph
William Pannebaker
1975 Floyd D. Garton
James K. Jobson
Pinchas Koll
Theodore Peterson
Morrie Skay
Melvern Taylor
Henrietta Tinay
John W. Tinay
Julia R. Wyman
1974 Albert P. Bekker
Darrell M. Best
Clarence H. Colby
Joseph H. Cummins
Walter L. Furst
Laura A. Jordan
William M. Kimble
Felix W. Lamminen
Virgil Lore
John N. Whittaker
1973 William D. Griffin
Joseph Haas
Charles Haberle
H. Warren King
Rachel E. Lamoreux
Will F. Lamoreux
Clifton M. Lewis
Waldo E. Mather
Francis D. McElroy
Ethel H. McMane
J. Gregg Puster
Laura B. Toy
Robert H. Wick
1972 W. L. Barton
Alec G. Burns
Buzza Card Company
R. Bruce Carrick
Raymond E. Engstrand
Russell B. Fetters
Aldea Helprin
Dorothy L. McFadden
James L. McFadden
Larry C. Moon
Alice H. Oestreicher
Eleanor F. Penders
Helen C. Welsh
Beryl M. Williams
1971 Gus Cantelmo
David G. Dorsey
1970 Joseph C. Connell
Gertrude S. Hawk
Hobart Pribbenow
1969 R. Willard Dean
Bea Egan
Vernon R. Tomppert
1968 John J. Kublis
Orin Switzer
1967 Dr. C. C. Wendle
Susie A. Wendle
1966 Roy W. Bassett
Lois E. Clarke
Harriet L. Dieter
Francis Husrt
Roslyn MacNish
A. J. Sturtevant
1965 Allan B. Conklin
Francis D. McElroy
Melvin E. Olmstead
Les Sipes
Maxine VanHoy
Robert H. Votaw
Frank Youn
1964 Harold L. Pratt
1963 Jane H. Sibley
1962 No Certificates Awarded
1961 Olive L. Benzel
Ben Dobus
Lionel B. Herrmann
1960 Lela M. Green
Cecil L. Wilson
1959 Ben D. Andrews
Margaret Getzendaner
1958 Ruth Bauer
Joseph Duroux
Estelle Marker
McCury Camera Stores
Irene Moore
John Stick
Glen Thrush
1957 Dorothea Curtis
Helen Davis
Philip R. Jennings
Boyd Lovelace
Anna Neilson
Mildred North
Dora Payne
1956 Cecil B. Atwater
R. V. Kendall
Austin W. Seth
Dr. Lazelle B. Sturdevant
The following for outstanding service for 1955 Boston Convention:
Emma B. Basche
Edward Brownrigg
Harry B. Chase
Arthur B. Falkson
Robert Graham
Hutson Howell
Cdr. J. L. Kenner
E. A. McLaughlin
Dr. N. H. Pulling
1955 Carl Bartley
Dr. A.D. Bensusan
Alford W. Cooper
R. C. Hakanson
W. G. McClanahan
Mrs. Philip B. Maples
Irene C. Martin
Henry C. Miner, Jr.
Ezra C. Poling